Skip Navigation

getting a US visa with a UK drugs conviction

Travel Forums North America getting a US visa with a UK drugs conviction

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by DBrocken (First Time Poster, 1 posts) 7 Sep '09 09:24

I am looking to travel to the US in june 2010 however I have a conviction for possession of class A and class B drugs in small quantities. This happened in may of this year. I was not sent to prison and was only given a fine. I am not eligible for the visa waiver however I could apply for an actual visa. This is going to cost $131 plus my travel fare from liverpool to london just to get an interview. I was wondering if anyone could advise me as to whether I would be wasting my time and money as my application would be rejected due to the conviction. I also have a conviction for drink driving which was 6 years ago.

2. Posted by BedouinLeo (Inactive, 698 posts) 7 Sep '09 10:29

I am quite new to Travellerspoint, but this sort of question has already come up quite a few times since I joined a short time back. The experts are the ones at the US Consulate. Quite simply, people with convictions get on board and people without sometimes get turned back. In other words, because you have a conviction(s) regardless of what for, you may still very well be accepted into the US. On the other hand a friend travelling with you who's as clean as bleach might be refused entry because they don't like the look of her/him.
For anyone here to make a recommendation one way or the other is fine, but the Consulate will have the info and the border guards/officers will have the very final say, nobody else.
Get in touch with the Consulate. The $131 plus your fare is a matter of having to.
Incidentally, why do you need a visa if youre a UK citizen?
Liverpool Lime Street to London on the train if booked more than 7 days in advance is available for £20 return.
Not all UK fares are so expensive as people think.
Hope it works out for you.

3. Posted by magykal1 (Travel Guru, 2026 posts) 7 Sep '09 10:46

I'm assuming DBrocken technically needs a visa because those with a conviction for a drug-related offence aren't eligible for the Visa Waiver.

Most people with a conviction for a drug-related offence are denied a visa, though there doesn't seem to be a hard and fast rule and the occasional visa seems to be approved. So not a necessarily a waste of time, but the odds are against you.

4. Posted by jambo101 (Respected Member, 414 posts) 7 Sep '09 14:00

Quoting DBrocken

I am looking to travel to the US in june 2010 however I have a conviction for possession of class A and class B drugs in small quantities. This happened in may of this year..

I'd say check it out to make sure but i'd almost guarantee a denial of entry to the USA,i'd start thinking of a plan-B

5. Posted by BedouinLeo (Inactive, 698 posts) 10 Sep '09 11:33

What magykal1 says seems to be perfect advice then. I have travelled to the US so many times without a visa, but fortunately I am also conviction free. I remember having to have a visa years back, but that was all scrapped for UK citizens overall a long time ago.
What I will add as a bit of advice, is the US border guards aren't exactly the friendliest in the world. Whether its just because of recent atrocities or the way they are trained I just don't know. But I travel to various US airports and the treatment of Europeans isn't exactly very welcoming much of the time. I don't always get hassle, but have been held up for an hour and taken into an office for questioning more than once. Mainly because my passport shows lots of entries into the country. I tell them I am on a working trip, but they sometimes won't have it, even when I show them business cards and appointment letters with addresses and dates on. Nothing nasty or untoward but even so I have less bother when arriving in what I would consider to be more insecure countries.
Check with your local US Consulate. If they give me hassle without any convictions, then I think you need to put your thinking cap on.

6. Posted by Isadora (Moderator, 13924 posts) 10 Sep '09 13:05

Your DUI from six years ago isn't going to cause a problem. It's the Class A & B possession charges that will definitely give Immigration pause for thought. You haven't stated what you were caught carrying (and I'm definitely not asking you to do so in an open forum), but those classifications cover a large range of substances. Some of them fall under a higher class of drugs here than they do in the UK. Basically meaning they are considered of greater offense.

Definitely speak with someone at the consulate. If you are serious about or absolutely need to visit the US, then you pay the price of $131 for the interview trip. As it stands - with convictions from May, 2009 - I agree with Plan B. The key word here is "conviction" regardless of the fact you only received a fine. Again, it depends on the substances and quantities.

7. Posted by limer (First Time Poster, 1 posts) 24 Sep '09 13:15

Hi, i've actually got the same problem as my parents have booked a holiday to New York for christmas. Unfortunately i was cautioned for possession of a class A drug at a festival last year. Am goiong to apply for a visa but does anyone know of anyone who has applied with similar circumstances and also does anyone have any interview/application tips?

8. Posted by DaveinMD (Full Member, 190 posts) 26 Sep '09 07:47

Maybe it's because I grew up in the 70's and consider myself a card carrying liberal. But I gotta say I feel badly for you guys. Having no facts on the issue I am going to assume that the drug use, particularly the one at the festival, was fairly innocent. And now your lives are screwed up as a result. Let me guess that Limer's family does not know of the problem, I really hope it works out for you both.

9. Posted by dandadanda (Budding Member, 2 posts) 26 Sep '09 08:39

I went through the visa application because I have a previous conviction for MDMA possession. The problem is when you go for the visa interview it takes about 7 hours to begin with, so take a book with you. You can't take any electronics inside. You feel nervious all the way through, though you don't need to be.

Finally once you have been through all these stages they say you can have a visa if you go for a toxicology screening at a US embassey certified medical practicioner. It costs about £250 for the screen ing, and possibly mnore after that, because I haven't been fo rthe otxicology screening (I have lost the address and telephone number, so if anyone knows it I would appreciate an email

Who knows, after I have been to the toxicology screening I may get a visa, or they may send me somewhere else that I will have to pay another £200 quid for

10. Posted by dandadanda (Budding Member, 2 posts) 26 Sep '09 08:45

Knightsbridge Doctors conducts visa medical examinations at the following two locations: 15 Basil Mansions, Basil Street, London SW3 1AP

found it