Skip Navigation

Type D+C Visa

Travel Forums Europe Type D+C Visa

1. Posted by Krishna1 (Budding Member 2 posts) 7y

Krishna1 has indicated that this thread is about Germany

Hi!
I am Krishna, Indian Passport holder. I have held three type C Schengen Business visas so far within the last 7 months. Two of them were issued by the Consulate of Germany in Chennai, India and one by the Consulate of Belgium in Mumbai, India. It looks like I qualify for the category of a 'Frequent Traveler' ( definition for a frequent traveler mentioned in the German consulate's webpage is: "one who has held more than one schengen visa within a period of 24 months") which entitles me to apply for a 'Special Category Business Visa' through Germany.

In this connection, I wish to understand what is Type C-1, C-3 and C-5 visas? The validity of these visas happens to be 1, 3 and 5 years respectively. This makes it convenient for people that need to make frequent business trips to any of the Schengen states, so we need not be revisiting India & applying for a visa again and again. I also understand the rule that though the validity may be 1, 3 or years, the maximum permissible stay is 90 days within any six month period. I also hold a UK visa vlaid for 6 months and would be shuttling between Schengen and UK.

So, my questions are:
1) Suppose I am issued a C-1 business visa valid from 10th January 2010 to 9th January 2011 & I enter Germany on 11th january 2010 and stay for 90 days, until 10th April 2010 and then leave Schengen. How many days do I need to be out before i can return? the completion of the first six months period would be only on 10th June 2009. Does it mean i cannot enter Schengen until then if I have exhausted my 90 days at a stretch? When they say 'any six month period', when is that calculated from? From the first date of entry?

2) Supposing I keep moving in and out of Schengen and manage to cumulatively stay for 90 days until June 2009, can I just go out for a week or so and return? What is the rule here?

I am also interested in knowing how to apply for a Type D +C visa. Does this require that I take up a job in Germany and go through all the formalities of getting a work permit? I know type D is for work but what is unique about D+C? I am employed and only need to visit Europe very frequently. I have no need to take up a job in Europe but i definitely need a visa that permits me to stay for more than 90 days.

My job requires that I keep traveling frequently between Germany and Italy. I may visit other schengen states like Spain, Greece etc but these are the two nations I need to most frequently visit. How do I decide whether to apply through the German or through the Italian consulate? Because the duration of stay in both these countries is almost equal and may vary from time to time. Some months i require to spend more time in Italy while other months, I am required to be in Germany.

I trust the German consulate because they do things faster, while the Italian Consulate is famous for delays! Could somebody please guide me what to do?

2. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 7y

1)

How many days do I need to be out before i can return?

You can return on the 91st day after you left if you stayed for 90 days at a stretch the last time you entered.

the completion of the first six months period would be only on 10th June 2009. Does it mean i cannot enter Schengen until then if I have exhausted my 90 days at a stretch?

Yes, if you have exhausted your 90 days you need to wait. Make sure you count the exact days, a month doesn't always equal 30 days.

When they say 'any six month period', when is that calculated from? From the first date of entry?

The date can be random, but for convenience sake it is counted from dates of entry and exit.

2)

Supposing I keep moving in and out of Schengen and manage to cumulatively stay for 90 days until June 2009, can I just go out for a week or so and return? What is the rule here?

Yes you can come and go as many times as you want if you get multiple entry. You just have to watch out that it is no more than 90 days in a 180 day period. If you have used up your 90 days you need to wait a bit before you can enter again, the exact time depending upon the number of days that you want to stay. The 180 day period starts anew with every entry and exit, just go back roughly 6 months and then start counting forward from every entry and exit.

I am also interested in knowing how to apply for a Type D +C visa. Does this require that I take up a job in Germany and go through all the formalities of getting a work permit?

No, a D type visa is simply a visa that allows you to apply for a residency permit. It can be and usually is issued seperately from the work permit. If you got the necessary cash to support yourself and do not intend to work in Germany you can get a D type visa that is not a work visa.

what is unique about D+C?

If you want to travel around Europe before you apply for the residency permit D+C allows you to enter other Schengen states unhindered. It is especially used in combination with short-term D visa.

I have no need to take up a job in Europe but i definitely need a visa that permits me to stay for more than 90 days.

If it is more than 90 days at a stretch you need to apply for a residency permit, a D-type visa at the embassy either in Mumbai or in London.

How do I decide whether to apply through the German or through the Italian consulate?

If the time you spend in Germany and Italy is almost equal: Whoever is more friendly and more helpful when you apply.

My job requires that I keep traveling frequently between Germany and Italy. I may visit other schengen states like Spain, Greece etc

This is one big problem here: Your job. You will do all this travelling for work, so like it or not you are working inside the Schengen Area and thus need a work permit. It doesn't matter that your employer is elsewhere, you need to inform the authorities that you will be working. This is especially true if you apply for a D visa.

Could somebody please guide me what to do?

Since I know the German rules a bit my first suggestion is that you base yourself in the UK and move in and out of Schengen with a C-1 visa, not exceeding the 90 days.

But maybe you can message me some more info, especially on what you do - maybe it falls under the "working freelance" rules. In this case things might be a bit easier on the work permit front.

[ Edit: Edited on 30-Sep-2009, at 19:46 by t_maia ]

3. Posted by Krishna1 (Budding Member 2 posts) 7y

Thanks Maia!
Ur answers are very clear! Clears a lot of confusion for me. From what you say, even if I am employed in a company in India, I am supposed to apply for a work permit bcos i am traveling on work basis?
Well, that is something I considered doing in Italy and even applied for it. The procedure is so long drawn and tedious, I felt it may be better to just find a way to have a visa for 1 year or so instead of going through all these motions. UK is very conveninet bcos they issue a visa for a minimum period of 6 months and even 1 year or 2 years! I do have a six month UK visa.

How exactly do i make an appeal for a C-1 Schengen visa now? I did in the past ask the German Consulate fora via for 3 years and they said the rules are not so. Back then, I did not know about C-1 or C-3. So, what must I state in my appeal letter or what must the inviting company state in its invitation to help me get a C-1 visa?

4. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 7y

From what you say, even if I am employed in a company in India, I am supposed to apply for a work permit bcos i am traveling on work basis?

Depends on what you do.

Normal short business trips to meet business partners are ok with a C-1 visa, but with the amount of time that you intend to spend inside the Schengen area I think you might need a D visa and a work permit.

Please message me with some more details about what you do for business, I don't like to make random guesses here.

5. Posted by avtansh.27 (Budding Member 2 posts) 6y

I am an Indian passport holder and I am in Germany on a Type-D visa based out of Frankfurt-Marburg area. However, I need to visit Italy a couple of times for training but the type-D visa I have does not permit me to travel to other Schengen countries. In this scenario, what would be the procedure to get the required Schengen visa?