Skip Navigation

Visa and work Permit info for Ireland?

Travel Forums Europe Visa and work Permit info for Ireland?

1. Posted by Cool Paul (Travel Guru 611 posts) 7y

As a few of you may know I kind of have a "thing" going on with a girl from Galway. Well, she just visited here for a week, and as always things were grand.

I've realized now that I should probably, at least, start looking into visa and work permit info while I work and save through this recession.

I've been looking online a little but it's a bit of a jumble. Are there any Americans here that have done this already? perhaps you can point me in the right direction or alert me to any problems I might run into. I would prefer to go over as a skilled migrant, but I suppose there might might be an option for people in relationship with citizens.

any help would be greatly appreciated.

2. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

This should contain some pointers.

3. Posted by lil_lil (Travel Guru 462 posts) 7y

The citizens information link provided is an excellent source of information.

Unfortunately Ireland is in a deep recession at the moment, and many work permit scheme has been frozen with only a limited list of jobs that are eligible for new work permits. The green card system is currently semi-suspended. It is not easy for non-EU to move here and get a job right now.

As for options for someone in relationship, unless you're married, I'm afraid there won't be a concession for a long term partner or anything like that. A spouse to a citizen can then apply for spousal visa in order to live and work here, and after 3 years (if I recall correctly) you may then start to apply for citizenship by naturalisation so that you can formalised things. Ireland allows US/Irish dual citizenship so there's no harm, because then you'll be able to work freely in EU, with or without your spouse.

I'm relatively new to TP so I don't know much about you, but if you have Irish grandparents, you could also look into an Irish citizenship by descent.

4. Posted by Cool Paul (Travel Guru 611 posts) 7y

thanks for the response, I had a look at the link posted earlier. It appears I would need a job that pays more than 30,000 euro a year to get the work permit. That is not going to happen in this recession.

According to that site they will allow a non-eu citizen to work there as long as that person can prove that they've been in a genuine relationship for more than two years. It appeared that marriage was not necessary, although I'm sure it does helps.

no irish ancestors. I do have a german dad but apparently I needed to apply for german citizenship before my 23rd birthday.... which was 5 years ago. Maybe there is still a way to get that

5. Posted by lil_lil (Travel Guru 462 posts) 7y

Thanks for correcting me on de facto relationship status, I was not aware that that's possible, because I've heard of so many stories of Irish citizens who got married abroad and now their spouses have difficulty getting the rights to live and work in Ireland when they start looking into moving back to Ireland.

The immigration law is changing quickly nowadays, so if there's an opportunity for you to apply for something now, do it soon. Good luck!

6. Posted by Rraven (Travel Guru 5924 posts) 7y

Quoting Cool Paul

thanks for the response, I had a look at the link posted earlier. It appears I would need a job that pays more than 30,000 euro a year to get the work permit. That is not going to happen in this recession.

It is still possible............your profile says that you're a graphic designer , there are some associated jobs at €25,000-35,000 and even some for a lot more then that on the job sites, it really depends on your experience, qualifications and how much you are willing to fight for the position in your communication with the recruitment companies).................... have you checked out loadzajobs.ie ??? The only problem is that most of them are in Dublin, but its only a bus / train journey to Galway............

Good luck with it all.......

7. Posted by lil_lil (Travel Guru 462 posts) 7y

Not really, not at the moment. Issuance of work permit for jobs with salary under 30K per annum is currently suspended.

I've been told that you could try, if your job is highly specialised and the general market pay rate is just under 30K and show this is the case, i.e. there's not much you can do about the salary scale if everyone doing this job is not getting paid more than 30K per annum. The position has to be labour market tested, which many employers are reluctant to get into and if they do and someone more EU/Ireland with equal qualification applied, they get priority.

Another option that I can think of is being self-employed - have you considered this? If you can work freelance, this may be possible. Your case will be looked at by the Dept of Justice on a case-by-case basis, but it may be worth a shot. And couple this with de facto relationship, you may have a stronger case to get a rights to residency and a business permission.