Skip Navigation

thai tourist visa

Travel Forums Asia thai tourist visa

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by cozzyboz (Budding Member 2 posts) 6y

hi,
My boyfriend and I are travelling to thailand at christmas and would like to stay until end feb/ begining march 2010.
Is it possible to get a visa for this lengh before we get there?
We have already been a couple of years ago and dont fancy doing the 'visa run' again after 30 days.
We both hold UK Passports (and are ages are 28 and 34.. if that makes a difference)
any info on how to get this type of visa and how much or advice would be appreciated.
thanks ,
coz.x:)

2. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 6y

Your timing is great. Thailand is offering FREE! visas until March 2010. My friend here in Vegas got 2 60 day visas from the LA Consulate, no charge. Contact the UK Thai Embassy and I think you will be able to get 60 day visas for no charge. Perhaps a multiple entry visa might also be of use. Check. Good luck with your planning.

3. Posted by wildfk (Respected Member 459 posts) 6y

Tourist visa is the way to go, but they expire when you leave the country regardless of how long you've been there. If you want multiple entry, you'll have to look at Non immigrant "O".

NB - Be prepared to pay an "admin fee" when you get your "free" visa.

4. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 6y

Quoting wildfk

Tourist visa is the way to go, but they expire when you leave the country regardless of how long you've been there. If you want multiple entry, you'll have to look at Non immigrant "O".
NB - Be prepared to pay an "admin fee" when you get your "free" visa.

Coz,
You do have an option if you stick with the 60 day tourist visa. You are allowed to apply for a re-entry permit. This costs 1,000 baht and allows you to leave Thailand and not invalidate your tourist visa. Stay 40 days and visit Cambodia. With the re-entry permit, you will still be able to use the remaining 20 days on that visa.

You will be in SEA for about 75 days. What I suggest you do is obtain a 60 day tourist visa in the UK. Stay your first 59 days in Thailand. Leave the country to visit Cambodia or Laos or Malaysia, whatever. Stay 1-7 days and return to Thailand. You will get a free 15 day visa waiver on arrival at an overland border. You will be flying home before that expires. Or use the re-try permit option. I hope this helps with your planning.

5. Posted by wildfk (Respected Member 459 posts) 6y

I must admit I was under the impression that re-entry permits were not available with Tourist visas?

6. Posted by cozzyboz (Budding Member 2 posts) 6y

thanks guys, big help.
think we are gonna go for the multiple entry to be on the safe side as are plans change every day!
xx

7. Posted by Nisha J (Full Member 101 posts) 6y

Stay your first 59 days in Thailand. Leave the country to visit Cambodia or Laos or Malaysia, whatever. Stay 1-7 days and return to Thailand. You will get a free 15 day visa waiver on arrival at an overland border. You will be flying home before that expires.

How fresh is this information if I may ask because I am also contemplating to visit that country.

And what would be visa charges after March2010?

Thanks.

8. Posted by wildfk (Respected Member 459 posts) 6y

Be careful!

If you are an Indian passport holder, there may be different regs concerning visas.

Check them out o the Thai Govt Visa pages - I think you can apply for visa on arrival at the airport

9. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 6y

Quoting Nisha J

How fresh is this information if I may ask because I am also contemplating to visit that country.
And what would be visa charges after March2010? Thanks.

Nisha,
I checked with the Thai LA Consulate this week and there is no charge for tourist visas. The max they will give is 2, 60 day tourist visas. This allows you to stay for 60 days, leave the country, re-enter and use your second 60 day visa.

Indian nationals receive 15 days free on arrival using the visa exemption. Thai visas are generally valid for 3 months from the date issued. If you are going to visit Thailand before June, I would apply before the March 2010 deadline and get a free 60 day tourist visa. The price was 1,000 baht before Thailand decided to offer free visas to help promote tourism. I hope this helps with your planning.

10. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 6y

Quoting wildfk

I must admit I was under the impression that re-entry permits were not available with Tourist visas?

Wil,
I called the LA Consulate and you are right. Re-entry permit is for Non Immigrant visas only. Coz should get the free 60 day visa before leaving the UK.