Skip Navigation

ETA Australia Question

Travel Forums Australia / New Zealand & The Pacific ETA Australia Question

1. Posted by Jerrycrow (Full Member 165 posts) 6y

with regards to this information:

Expiry Date xx DEC 2010
Period of Stay 3 Months
Number of Entries Multiple
Employment Conditions Employment Prohibited

* The Expiry Date of the ETA is the latest date on which you may enter Australia with this ETA.
* The Period of Stay is the longest time you may spend in Australia on any one visit.
* The Number of Entries is the number of times you may enter Australia with this ETA.

am i right to assume i can actually stay in Australia for 9 months in a year's period if i follow this itinerary?

go into Australia in 1st Jan, leave on the 20 March, then come back in 1st of April and leave in 25th of June....and so on?

or does it mean that i can only stay in Australia for only 3 months in 1 year?

thanks if anyone can enlighten me

2. Posted by Sander (Moderator 4833 posts) 6y

Quoting Jerrycrow

am i right to assume i can actually stay in Australia for 9 months in a year's period if i follow this itinerary?

go into Australia in 1st Jan, leave on the 20 March, then come back in 1st of April and leave in 25th of June....and so on?

Theoretically, as far as I understand it, yes. However, I do expect you'll be getting some hard questions about continuing to return to soon by your third or fourth entry into the country. Don't think I've ever heard of anyone actually doing this multiple times. (Twice, yes, but not more.)

Also, from another thread I saw you're "afraid of ... not getting a job". Finding work on a visa which doesn't allow you to work legally is pretty hard, and Australian immigration does a lot of checking; if you're found out, you'll be deported and won't be allowed back into the country for many years. I really wouldn't risk it. (Based on your profile age of 29 and Malaysian citizenship, why aren't you getting a Work and Holiday Visa? Regardless of the work question, that would allow you to just stay in the country for a year without needing to leave and re-enter every three months.)

3. Posted by Jerrycrow (Full Member 165 posts) 6y

dear Sander,

i am a 31 year old Malaysian, and i got the WHV NZ visa. but it is only for 6 months.

the truth is, i would like to experience NZ for a much longer time than 6 months. it would take a year to travel and explore both North and South Islands without burning out.

if ever need be, i would reenter NZ to do WWOFFing stints...

4. Posted by LexA (Budding Member 11 posts) 6y

On an ETA you get to stay a maximum of 90 days. That can be extended by goign to Immigration and making application a couple of weeks before your departure date. they are pretty lenient and generally grant an additional 60 or 90 days but then you need to have a "meaningful" departure. Like going back to your home country for a week or two or going somewhere else for at least 30 days.

To get an extension and contrary to popular belief, they do actually drant them lots, you may need a local person to give you a letter of support to say that they accept responsability for you during your stay.

They can be hard nosed if they feel you want to work here so a little caution is warranted when speaking with them. They will ask about how you intend to support yourself while here.

I do speak from experience here and have helped people in the past. The last time was early last year.

Hope this helps,

Lex