Skip Navigation

NZ second year visa/ applying from the uk

Travel Forums Australia / New Zealand & The Pacific NZ second year visa/ applying from the uk

1. Posted by tays (Budding Member 43 posts) 6y

tays has indicated that this thread is about New Zealand

Hey, I returned in september to the uk from new zealand, I was there for 6 months on my first year WHV. I still have a couple of months before my first year visa expires, however I will not be able to make it back out there in time. I would still like to apply for a 2nd working holiday visa from the uk and just have a few questions about the process.

My visa expires on the 1st of March, do i have to apply for my 2nd year before that date?
The procedeures i have to go through, like medicals etc and proof of funds?
How much money do i need to have to show proof of funds to support me through the year?
In my first whv year i worked for 2 months. will that affect the amount of months i will be able to work if i go back?

There all probably silly questions i know.

Thanks for your help
matt

2. Posted by Sander (Moderator 4808 posts) 6y

As far as I'm aware, New Zealand doesn't have a second WHV; only Australia does, which is only granted if you do a minimum of 3 months of "regional work" (e.g. fruit-picking e.a.) during your first year.

However, since you're from the UK, you are in the lucky position that you can have a 23 month WHV for New Zealand. It sounds like you opted to get the 12 months WHV, but apparently you can extend your WHV (scroll down to "What if I want to stay longer?"), by "submitting a manual application at an Immigration New Zealand branch before your permit expires", at which time you also need to include a medical and x-ray certificate. E.g. you'd need to be back in New Zealand well before the 1st of March and then when there make that application for extending your WHV from the original 12 months to the maximum 23 months.

As far as work in New Zealand is concerned, the WHV page states "you must not work for a period exceeding 12 months". The way that's phrased makes me think you'd only be allowed to work for a further 10 months out of the 11 extra months you'd be in the country, but it might mean an individual period of 12 months, similar to Australia's "no more than 6 months for the same company" rule. Either way, that should be plenty of time. :)

[ Edit: Edited on 05-Jan-2010, at 11:39 by Sander ]

3. Posted by mojorob (Moderator 1047 posts) 6y

Quoting Sander

As far as I'm aware, New Zealand doesn't have a second WHV; only Australia does, which is only granted if you do a minimum of 3 months of "regional work" (e.g. fruit-picking e.a.) during your first year.

There are 2 types of working holiday visa for New Zealand when it comes to British (and Irish) citizens.

The first is the normal working holiday visa, available from NZ immigration. The second is one exclusively available from BUNAC (the IEP Work Exchange Visa). It's also a once-only visa, but for both visas it doesn't matter if you have held the other - so you can in total have 2 visas, however I believe the number of visas on the Bunac/IEP visa is quite limited.

4. Posted by tays (Budding Member 43 posts) 6y

Hey mojo rob, a while back you replied to a message i posted reguarding applying for a 2nd yr visa for nz. you replied sayin that if i applied with bunac then i would be able to get another years visa. I have checked on bunacs website and they back up what you say. however i am wondering if the same applies for australia? i have already had a years whv there and have been there on a couple of 3 month holiday visa's before.

Basically i am going to apply for the nz visa but i'm just quereing about the oz viza for peace of mind

thanks

5. Posted by mojorob (Moderator 1047 posts) 6y

For a 2nd Australian WHV you needed to have "have completed three months of specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa". Details of what and where regarding the work can be found via that link to the DIAC website.

You also need to meet the same age requirements (18-30 at time of application) as the first WHV for Australia. Also, the 6-month limit with any employer starts anew on the 2nd visa - meaning you can work for the same employer (up to 6 months) as you did on the 1st visa.

6. Posted by tays (Budding Member 43 posts) 6y

brilliant cheers for your help. just one more question. if i applied for my nz visa today from bunac and was to get approved would the visa start from now or when i arrive in new zealand?.

thanks

7. Posted by mojorob (Moderator 1047 posts) 6y

Quoting tays

brilliant cheers for your help. just one more question. if i applied for my nz visa today from bunac and was to get approved would the visa start from now or when i arrive in new zealand?.

It would probably be the same as the normal WHV for New Zealand where you have up to 12 months to get there, and then the 12 months start ticking from entry date.

However, I don't see it mentioned on the Bunac website and as it's a visa unique to them it may be an idea to contact them to make sure.