Skip Navigation

Extended stay in South America

Travel Forums Central/South America & The Caribbean Extended stay in South America

1. Posted by amberwolf (First Time Poster 1 posts) 6y

Greetings everyone~ I'm looking to spend a few month (the North American winter) in SA; preferably Chile, Argentina and Uruguay. Does anyone know the time restrictions for this? I've check the immigration websites and all I can find out is
that no visa is required for these countries. I plan on working while there; is that a problem...does anyone know where I could find this out. This will be my 3rd trip to Chile, 2nd or Argentina, 1st to Uruguay. Love the whole place and the people are WONDERFUL! I don't speak much Spanish, but I'm learning and find that most SA's are very patient as I do.
Blessings on your travels, Amber

2. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 6y

You can stay in Argentina for 90 days at most: infinite immediate reentry (a daytrip to Colonia, Uruguay) used to be possible, but is getting more and more difficult now that all migration details are stored electronically and centrally. I think the period is the same in Chile and Uruguay, but I'm not 100% certain.

3. Posted by JonathanU (Budding Member 20 posts) 6y

I believe you can stay 90 days in each country. Not sure if you've flown into Chile on you current passport, but their is a hefty fee if entering through the airport. Legally, you will not be able to work, but plenty of people could use a good English teacher now-a-days. If you are fluent in Spanish, you may be able to work at a restaurant or a bar that caters to westerners. Wherever you do end up, don't expect to be rollin in dough, salaries will be very low compared to what we make in N. America.

4. Posted by mogoli (First Time Poster 1 posts) 6y

Hi Amber

I too am about to embark on an extended stay in South America and was wondering if anyone could shed anymore light over the visa situation.

I am planning to travel through Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and Chile. Although I only intend to stay in each country for a month or so I have no proof that I will be leaving within the 90 day tourist visa period. Does anyone have any information as to whether the immigration authorities (particularly in Ecuador) have very strict rules in having a return ticket within the 90 days?

Thanks so much x