Skip Navigation

Visa requirements for long stay

Travel Forums Asia Visa requirements for long stay

1. Posted by debbiedo (Budding Member 5 posts) 11y

Hi,

I wanted to stay in Thailand for just over 2 months, but I can only get a visa on arrival for 30 days. I was going to travel to Malaysia so I could re-enter and get a renewal, perhaps staying in Malaysia for a bit. Now the foreign office adivse not to go near that region. What would be the best way for me to re-new visa?

Thanks,
Debbie

2. Posted by acetravels (Full Member 181 posts) 11y

maybe u should come down to mumbai ..india..then fly back to thailand...

3. Posted by kurwah (Full Member 60 posts) 11y

You can arrange for a 60 day tourist visa before you leave for Thailand. This will cost you GBP 25.00
Once in Thailand you may also apply for an extra 30 day extension which will cost you 500 Baht. Only one extension is permitted.
The address is
Immigration Office
Soi Suan Phlu, Sathorn Tai Road,
Bangkok 10120
Tel: +66 2 287 3101
This avoids the need for visa runs.
If you are in other provinces in Thailand just go to the local Immigration Offices.

4. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 11y

Hi Debbie,

If you don't wish to go through the southern region overland but still want to come to Malaysia, you can fly from Thailand to Malaysia via AirAsia at very low fares.

Check out their fares and buy online at www.airasia.com . Remember, the earlier you buy, the cheaper it is.

Cheers,
Hien

5. Posted by debbiedo (Budding Member 5 posts) 11y

Thanks Guy's,

I've since decided to go to Cambodia, as everyones says it is beautiful, I'll just get my visa extended when I come back in!