Skip Navigation

overstaying a student visa

Travel Forums Europe overstaying a student visa

1. Posted by Bpg0007 (Budding Member 2 posts) 6y

Hi, im an American student studying in italy and i have a student shengen visa valid for about 5 months. it expires on may 16th but from the 16th until the 25th i have plans to travel to France, Germany and the Netherlands before returning to Italy on the 26th to get my flight out of Rome the next day to the U.S. Even though im technically leaving the country on the 16th, do you think i will have problems flying out of Italy on the 27th--11 days after my visa ends?

BTW I wont be flying to German, France and the Netherlands, ill be taking the train so i wont be going through passport checks.

2. Posted by bakpakk (Budding Member 53 posts) 6y

This may have changed but from what I remember, there are passport check points at train stations.

3. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 6y

Quoting Bpg0007

do you think i will have problems flying out of Italy on the 27th--11 days after my visa ends?

Yes, you will. You risk being fined, and you will be listed as an overstayer in the Schengen Information System, which may get you in trouble if you ever want to return to the Schengen area in the future.

And you do risk to be checked while on board the train. While the Schengen countries abolished regular checks on the border, that doesn't mean you won't be found out.

[ Edit: Edited on 09-May-2010, at 06:30 by bentivogli ]

4. Posted by Bpg0007 (Budding Member 2 posts) 6y

Well i only have a week left before i begin traveling. Do you know of any way I can extend my visa while in italy. I cant seem to find clear and consistent rules on how to do this.

5. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 6y

Seen that you currently have a visa for 5 months, that must be a D-type (long-stay) visa. Since these are usually issued as so-called C+D visa, this means that you already had your C-type visa/waivor, which you could have used during the first 90 days of your stay in Italy. This means that now you can't extend or reapply. You just have to leave when the visa expires, and I strongly urge you to do so.

[ Edit: Edited on 10-May-2010, at 01:37 by bentivogli ]