Skip Navigation

Thailand for 35 days....possible visa trouble?

Travel Forums Asia Thailand for 35 days....possible visa trouble?

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by sverapasworld (Budding Member 64 posts) 6y

O.K: I Arrive in Thailand October 12th and am leaving November 16th am I gonna experience problems either boarding the plain, or getting through customs in BKK? I just kinda goofed on the 30 day visa. I do plan on going to Angkor Wat in Cambodia on my trip though if that makes a difference. Help and advice will be greatly appreciated.

thanks

aaron-s

2. Posted by Utrecht (Moderator 5595 posts) 6y

No personal experience on this one but there is quite some info in the Thailand visa section, with some external links as well.
Seems there is also a difference regarding entering by air or overland.

3. Posted by Refinity (Budding Member 23 posts) 6y

Hey Aaron,
I am a Belgian citizen, so dont quiet now if its also for US ppl.

Almost all companies wont let you board the plane if you have a return ticket over 30 days and not a visa in your passport. (its a safety for them ... if the imigration office doesnt let you in, the company has to fly you back home)

If you stay between 1 and 2 months.. a 2 month visa is required (even if you say that you will exit the country within 30 days and come back later on)
For Belgium the visa is for free at the moment (I just got mine to fly on monday for 9 weeks). 2 Years ago it was not (150 euro ... so the trick was then to get a cheap flight ticket to Vientiane eg.. so would help in splitting up the visa- tho you still had to get out of the country within 30 days and do a visarun)

Unfortunately visa requirements to Thailand change frequently so maybe the best thing is to simply go the Royal Thai embassy and ask them.

Enjoy

PS: for us, the air tourist visa is 30 days. The overland visa is only good for 15 days. Also, the first tourist visa is for free.. from then on it will cost you

4. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 6y

Aaron,
You can solved your problem very easily. Thai Embassies are offering free 60 day tourist visas until March 2011. Apply for one in August. You must use it within 90 days. Fly into Suvarnabhumi with your tourist visa. Visit Angkor Wat. If you fly back into BKK, you will get a free 30 day entry permit. If you choose to go overland back to Thailand, you will receive a 15 day visa waiver. Time it so that is enough before your flight home. Here is a great resource for going overland to Siem Reap.

5. Posted by Ofie (Budding Member 22 posts) 6y

i was having this same problem!!! i will be in bangkok oct 20 and leave for cambodia in nov
i knew i had to get a visa BUT i didnt know i had to use it within 90 days!! aah , thanks for the notice :)

[ Edit: Edited on 11-Aug-2010, at 00:35 by Ofie ]

6. Posted by Cyberia (Travel Guru 1818 posts) 6y

If you overstay a visa and a policeman sees you have done this, you could be in trouble as it is illegal. Some end up in jail for a number of days over it if the police have a purge on. However, once in the airport, you will merely be fined 500 baht for each day or part day you have overstayed and that's it.

If caught by a cop and he makes a fuss, you could ask if there is a fine you could pay? This would be a bribe where he would pocket the money but under no circumstances must you in any way say it is a bribe. Having committed yourself to that course, you would have to pay what he asked. You might get away with saying a friend paid (name a lesser sum) to a police officer for overstaying the same period, and he may drop down the price.

7. Posted by atng76 (First Time Poster 1 posts) 5y

Hi

Anyone with thailand visa trouble, kindly contact me. We will be able to help.

Best Regards
David

8. Posted by mikeb1986 (Budding Member 7 posts) 5y

just reading this got me a bit concerned

we are entering thailand (on 30day visa free) on 4th november and flying to hanoi a few days later and coming back overland to kuala lumpur, via thailand, When we get to thailand the second time i think we will be still within 30 days of landing not sure without checking the mrs diary.
do we need tochange our plans so we come back after 30 days is up to re-enter, or can we just get another 15 day visa at the land border? or will it be worth getting a 60-day multi-entry visa before we go, and can you get one online.

thanks

Posts 9 & 10 were removed by moderators