Skip Navigation

Thai tourist visa confusion...!

Travel Forums Asia Thai tourist visa confusion...!

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by rachus (Budding Member 12 posts) 6y

Let me say sorry first for probably bringing it up in another thread you've all heard before ( i hope so!)

I'm in Thailand for a month from Oct staying for a month then travelling around laos,cambodia and vietnam, and wanting to go back to thailand for xmas and nye. I don't have a outward ticket so this is where I'm having trouble...
I ideally just want a dual entry, thats just over 3 months? Is this possible?

I've had a good look on the forum and on the official thai embassy website. I even tried phoning them today for a staight answer but it was nothing i needed to hear....

please help!

Thanks muchly :)

2. Posted by mikey_d_uk (Budding Member 22 posts) 6y

im doing exactly the same trip at the same time with others off this site and we've also had issues when it comes to the whole visa thing, ive been told repeatedly you need proof of onward travel, but my friend recently did the same kind of trip and he was allowed to re-enter no problem, he overstayed the 2nd time (of the 30 day allowance) by 5 days so was made to pay for those 5 days. but im pretty sure i read your allowed to be there 3 times up to 30 days each time, over a period of 6 months, on a tourist visa.

hope this helps in some way, sorry if its vague, for some reason its a very grey area, dont know why they make it so difficult, good luck with your travels.

3. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 6y

Rachel,
It can be confusing sorting out visas. Thailand (LOS) is now offering free tourist visas to help promote tourism. I would contact the UK Thai Embassy via e-mail. Ask them about the free tourist visa. Find out if they require a return flight to fall within the 60 days allowed by the tourist visa. That will cover your first month and more if you so choose.

I suggest that you just accept the free 30 day visa on arrival at Suvarnabhumi. Book an Air Asia flight to HAN on day 29 or 30. Thai Immigration can ask for an onward flight, but they rarely do. My blog covers getting a visa on arrival for VN. Cheapest, easiest way to get a VN visa. Tour VN, Laos, Cambodia. When in Phnom Penh you could get a tourist visa at the Thai Embassy. This will give you 60 days in LOS even if you cross into Tland via land. I would go back into LOS at Poipet after visiting Siem Reap. One long day but much easier now that the road is paved all the way to the border. Here is a good resource for that section of your trip. If you just cross at Poipet w/o the tourist visa you are only going to get 15 days before you must leave LOS.

Hope this helps with your planning. Send me a PM if you have questions.

4. Posted by rachus (Budding Member 12 posts) 6y

Ok so what I can gather....
I should get to thai and buy a ticket to vietnam when i arrive? Cos surely they wont let me through if i only have a one-way ticket and a free 30day visa?
I was planning on going on to Laos via land but getting a flight might be better as my mate is flying back to england.
I have email the thai embassy in the uk so hopefully they'll get back to me and i can let you all know the score.

Thanks for ur speedy replys :)

5. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 6y

I sent you my thoughts in a PM.

6. Posted by darkchild (Budding Member 25 posts) 6y

I too have a similar problem. I'm flying into Bangkok (from India) on Oct 29 but I then head to Philippines from there for a week and then back into Bangkok. I only leave Thailand on Nov 24th. So, am I eligible for the free 60 day tourist visa?

I e-mailed Thai Airways and the Thai embassy but got no response :(

7. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 6y

Quoting darkchild

I too have a similar problem. I'm flying into Bangkok (from India) on Oct 29 but I then head to Philippines from there for a week and then back into Bangkok. I only leave Thailand on Nov 24th. So, am I eligible for the free 60 day tourist visa?

I have used the LA Thai Consulate several times and they have always answered my inquiries. Front page of their website states: 'all foreigners are exempt from tourist visa fees'. I would keep trying to contact your Thai Embassy. Or a consulate. If you do get the free tourist visa, you invalidate it as soon as you leave Thailand. You will need the 'visa on arrival' when you fly back into BKK from Philippines.

I see by Hien's section:' FAQ-Thailand- Visa that you get 15 days visa on arrival. As long as you are flying home within that 15 days you should have no problem.

8. Posted by sverapasworld (Budding Member 64 posts) 6y

I have used the LA Thai Consulate several times and they have always answered my inquiries.

Mike told me to check out there website and that helped me out immensely. I E-mailed them and got a response right away. It turns out all I have to do is go there and I will be given a visa good for 60 days free(or is it 90) anyway it helped so thanks.

aaron-s

9. Posted by wildfk (Respected Member 459 posts) 6y

60 day visas are currently free
they are available (to those whose nationality qualifies) from most local consulates.

you can stay up to 60 days, but will EXPIRE when you leave the country - you cannot come back and use up the rest.
you might be able to buy a "re-entry visa" on top of that.

10. Posted by rmkenny1 (First Time Poster 1 posts) 6y

hi, i know this thread has been inactive for a while but i thought it was worth a try writing because i cannot get hold of the embassy and have had no reply to email.
i am currently in thailand and have been for 2 and a half weeks, i only got a stamp upon entry and will have to leave in 12 days (i believe this is called a transit visa?) , i am trying to apply for a tourist visa and from what ive heard because i am flying out of singapore have no proof of onward travel out of thailand and thus may be refused a tourist visa, is this true.... im sorry if this question has been asked before now, my route is uk to bangkok, i was planning to travel thailand cambodia vietnam laos, visit the islands down south and continue my journey to sigapore ( this part will last 3months + 3 weeks), then on to oz and india and return home to the uk.

can anyone who knows please reply with as much info possible, i can go to laos cambodia vietnam or bangkok to get the visa

thankyou
rachael