Skip Navigation

Brazilian Citizenship: What is the FINE PRINT?

Travel Forums Central/South America & The Caribbean Brazilian Citizenship: What is the FINE PRINT?

1. Posted by panjos (Budding Member 6 posts) 6y

My friend wants to get Brazilian citizenship.

The citizenship of Brazil may be obtained in one of the two ways:
1. by birth:
2. by naturalization

Unfortunately, he was not born in Brazil, so he has to get naturalized. However, he is a citizen of a Portuguese speaking country. As set forth by law (Law no. 6815, of August 9, 1980, as amended by Law no. 6964, of December 9, 1981, and Decree 86715, of December 10, 1981), for persons originating from Portuguese speaking countries, the only requirement being residence for one uninterrupted year and moral integrity. (source:

How concrete is "uninterrupted " considered???

I read:


The required four year period of residence is not considered interrupted by trips abroad, provided that the motive for such trip is considered relevant by the Minister of Justice and that the total sum of the periods of absence from Brazil does not exceed eighteen months.

What is considered "relevant " and does a short trip disturb a year of residence???

2. Posted by panjos (Budding Member 6 posts) 6y

Is leaving the country to get another visa considered "relevant " or does it disturb a year of residence?

3. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 6y

This is pure assumption, but if Brazilian legislation on naturalization is any bit like that in other countries, uninterrupted residency would mean 'uninterruptedly having a legal status as well as an actual address'. So, my guess is that your friend needs a long-stay residence permit, on which he would need to live in Brazil for at least one year prior to being eligible for naturalization. A vacation would not necessarily be prohibited, but the bottom line is that residence should not be interrupted for lack of a valid title of stay.

Another thing: I seem to recall from the other thread that your friend is currently residing in Brazil on a visa in his US passport. In order to be eligible for the one-year-residency-clause for nationals from Portuguese-speaking countries, I would guess he would need to reside in Brazil using his other passport.

This is all assumption, though. Your friend should turn to the Brazilian authorities for matters this serious. Also, he would need to consider what taking on Brazilian nationality means for his current US nationality, which he will most probably be forced to give up. What I do know for certain is that a constitution is not a very reliable document to quote as your source, seen that the devil is in the detailed implementation/interpretation. The Brazilian department of Justice maintains a fairly good website with a lot of on-topic information: look here.

[ Edit: Edited on 22-Jul-2010, at 16:15 by bentivogli ]