Skip Navigation

South East Asia...

Travel Forums Asia South East Asia...

  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by brev (Budding Member 4 posts) 6y

brev has indicated that this thread is about Asia

Hi guys, new to the forum so first off hello to all.

I've had a read through the info on various visa requirements but with things changing all the time just wondering if someone could give me some recent advice.

Will be flying into Thailand, leaving by land to the neighbouring countries of Cambodia, Laos and Veitnam, and then returning back into Thailand 3 months later to fly out. So basically entering Thailand in August 2011, spending around 2-3 weeks here before returning in October to fly. I know visa allows 30 days but what is the score with leaving and re-entering?

Also, of the other 3 countries, which give visas on entry and which require visa being arranged before entering?

Are the rules for visa's different depending on how you enter the country (land border, airport border etc) ?

Any help with this would be great, also any other advice and tips on the areas (places to see/ avoid) will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance, Brev. :)

2. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 6y

I will assume you are from a country that receives the free 30 day visa waiver at Suvarnabhumi. That will take carry of your time in Tland. Cambodia and Laos will sell you a 30 day visa at one of their land crossings or if you fly in. You will need to buy your VN visa while in Cambodia or Laos. Depends on what country you will exit into VN. Phnom Penh and Sihanoukville are probably the cheapest and fastest places to buy your VN visa. Can be done that day for about $30-35. That should be your first choice. You can buy your VN visa in Vientiane or Paske if you are touring Laos then exiting into VN. You do have another option if flying into VN. My blog covers my experience using the 'visa on arrival' system that VN now allows.

Tland will give you another 30 days free if flying in before your flight home, or 15 days if crossing a land border. Good luck with your planning.

3. Posted by pagey (Inactive 5 posts) 6y

Thailand - visa on each arrival - (for your purposes) come and go as you please

Laos & Cambodia - visa on arrival - at most immigration points

Vietnam - you need this visa BEFORE entering Vietnam - it can be obtained up to 6 months in advance from your home country or from Bangkok, Phnom Penh or Vientiane - depending on your route. I'd recommend getting it before you depart home country so you are not tied to waiting about and leaving your passport in embassies.

there are no differences with visa regulations no matter how you arrive.


4. Posted by brev (Budding Member 4 posts) 6y

Thanks to you both for the speedy replies, will definately check the blog out when I get a chance.

Travelling from the UK originally so do qualify for the 30day visa, but will be in Australia and New Zealand for the next 9 months so won't be able to get my visa until I'm over there. Guess I'll just have to trust the embassies with my passport.

Any other tips you guys have generally for the areas (you sound like your talking from experience). Anywhere you would class as a 'must visit' place that I havn't mentioned yet or that doesn't really show up in the guide books?

5. Posted by pagey (Inactive 5 posts) 6y

Northeast Cambodia is interesting. if you head from Thailand to Cambodia (either Phnom Penh or Siem Reap (Angkor)) you can go to Ratanakirri province and cross the border in Laos to 4000 islands - both NE Cambodia and 4000 islands are great areas to explore - both cheap as chips with off beat things to see and do - accom is quite basic and only of backpacker standard (not sure what type of traveller you are) - from 4000 islands head to Pakse and see Wat Phou (pre Angkorian temple without the huge crowds of Angkor). Then up to Vientiane and Luang Prabang (LP) - from LP head overland to vietnam (to Dien Bien Phu, down to Sapa, then take train down to Hanoi - work your way south through Vietnam finishing on Phu Quoc Island for some beach time to relax!

If only I was young enough, with the time, its a trip I'd be doing again!

6. Posted by Rambler1 (Budding Member 51 posts) 6y


I noticed on the previous emails that it was not clear that the re-entry free visa to Thailand by land is only 15 days. So when you arrive by air you get a 30 day visa and if you cross to another country and re enter by land you get a 15 day visa. Make sure you buy your Thai 60 day visa when re entering the country.

The trip in the last email from Cambodia to Lao is one I did 5 years ago and was a great route. It is off the usual trodden track and filled with all those little experiences that makes travelling full of unexpected experiences. It is not the easiest or well catered for travellers but a true adventure in this part of the world which has been swamped by the western world.

Something I heard the last time I was in Northern Lao and from other travellers is a trip called the Gibbon Experience. I am pretty sure it is not advertised but something you can organise locally when you arrive in the country. You stay in tree huts for 2 or 3 nights which are joined together by walkways and the canopy of the jungle!

Also if you make it to Malaysia the Cameron Highland, Tamen Negara and the Phentian Islands are all a must see.

All the best

7. Posted by brev (Budding Member 4 posts) 6y

Quoting Rambler1

I noticed on the previous emails that it was not clear that the re-entry free visa to Thailand by land is only 15 days. So when you arrive by air you get a 30 day visa and if you cross to another country and re enter by land you get a 15 day visa. Make sure you buy your Thai 60 day visa when re entering the country.

I'm a little confused by this. When I first enter by air the 30 days will be enough for me, then I will only be re-entering purely to fly out of Bangkok airport. As far as I understood, the second 15 day visa would give me plenty of spare time. Would I still need to purchase the additional 60 day visa?

All of the tips are great guys, I'm going to look into all of the places you mentioned and will be sure to add them into my trip. Also the route you gave sounds perfect, was trying to decide what would be the best route to see as much of the areas with little wasted trips and backtracking on myself and that looks great, thanks!

8. Posted by pagey (Inactive 5 posts) 6y

No need to buy a 60 day visa, especially if only coming back to Thailand to depart again within a few days.

you will get 15 days when coming in overland - you can actually extend this at an immigration centre if you want to stay on longer

dont get too hung up on the visa situation - it will all sort itself out when you're there - the only one you need to pre obtain is the Vietnam visa

Post 9 was removed by a moderator
10. Posted by jreknong (Inactive 1 posts) 6y

sorry my mistake, i've entered twice

[ Edit: Edited on 23-Sep-2010, at 01:32 by jreknong ]