Skip Navigation

Schengen Visa

Travel Forums Europe Schengen Visa

1. Posted by bubusik (Budding Member 4 posts) 6y

bubusik has indicated that this thread is about Schengen Visa

Hallo!

My story is a love-story with some difficulties. I am a man living in Greece and I have a Russian fiansee, who is living in Russia.

My girl does have a multi Schengen visa for 90 days, issued on the 14th of April 2010.

The first use of this visa was on the 1st of July 2010. Until today (17 Oct 2010) she has used 33 days in Schengen countries. We could get married after the date of 10 March 2011, because I am still married and wait for my definitive divorce from the justice, which will be held on the 10th of March 2011.

We thought that Schengen-visa is working for 180 days each calendar-year from the first use of it. But, reading in the forum, we realize, that the plan we had is based on a wrong thought. We counted the days and saw that by staying now in Russia for 20 days more, after this she could be in Greece until the end of March 2011, without needed to go out of the country anymore. Because we counted the total days from the 1st of July 2010 until today and are 33. So, we thought we had 57 + 90 until the end of March 2011. After this period we could married and could live together without any problems.

Could someone inform us regarding this matter? Do we have to see from each month the past 180 days and count the days which she was in Schengen, or would this be not nessecary because we saved days from the first half of 180 days and so we can use them for the second half?

Secondly, if we do make use more days during the last period of 180 days. After we get married, will we have problems with authorities regarding this matter? Because we think just to use the visa until the date of marriage (even if we pass the total days of 90), by not go out of the country until we get married.

Thirdly, can we during the use of the present visa, buy another Schengen visa, so that she could stay longer, without having to be 90 days out of Greece?

Last, if we mention to the authorities the lost of the passport. By having a new one, will all the previous travels be somewhere mentioned or will be deleted, so that we can get a new schengen visa?

Thank you in advance.

2. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 6y

My girl does have a multi Schengen visa for 90 days, issued on the 14th of April 2010.

How long is the visa valid for? 6 months, 1 year, 2 years? What is the last day that she can use it to be in the Schengen area? Does she have "90 days" or "90 days in a 180 day period, valid for 2 years?"

So, we thought we had 57 + 90 until the end of March 2011.

No, you have 90 days in any 180 day period.

I could explain in detail, but this rule essentially says "you have to be away from the Schengen area for half of the time, time is measured by 180 days, longest you can stay at one time is 90 days."

So you cannot save days from the first half of the year.

We could get married after the date of 10 March 2011

Have you looked already at the papers that you need in order to get married? Marriage between citizens of two different countries is very complicated, there are a lot of documents involved that you need to get from the embassy. It can take several months to get them all. In one rare case I know of the paperwork took something like 2 1/2 years, in another, very complicated case 13 years.

Secondly, if we do make use more days during the last period of 180 days. After we get married, will we have problems with authorities regarding this matter?

Very very bad idea to overstay the tourist visa. I know of cases in Germany where people did exactly that - they had a lot of problems because of it. I don't know how it is in Greece, but in Germany you need to have a special visa that allows you to marry. Naturally you don't get this visa if you overstay.

Also Greek authorities are very strict about visa-rules I would not mess with them.

3. Posted by bubusik (Budding Member 4 posts) 6y

Thank you for your prompt reply.

Regarding paperwork for the marriage, we are already collecting them. We will be ready untill this period (I think). The only missing paper is my divorce. I have read about marriages between Greeks and Russians, which have been made in a very short time (2 weeks).

About the special marriage visa, do you have some more information?

Maybe we can get married in Russia?

Is there any other legal way that my girl can be in Greece until this time?

What about if we inform the authorities for a passport loss?

I do own a trade company, could I invite her to come to work for this company?

Thank you again.

4. Posted by bubusik (Budding Member 4 posts) 6y

Another thing we are thinking is to travel weekly to Turkey. Would this be ok for the 90days period which is asked?

Money is not a problem.