Skip Navigation

Thailand Visa Urgent help pleeease!!

Travel Forums Asia Thailand Visa Urgent help pleeease!!

1. Posted by reefgirl (First Time Poster 1 posts) 5y

Hi

I am a British citizen & have made a massive mistake in not finding out exactly what I need to do before I go travelling on MONDAY!!

I am flying into Bangkok on mon 15th Nov and have a return flight booked for 30th March 2011. I have no visa at present, I stupidly thought u could just get an extension on the 30 days once your there. I plan to go to Vietnam, Laos & Cambodia as well if possible?

What I want to no is are they going to let me into the country and give me a 30 day stamp if my flight isn't back till march? Also is it easy to get into vietnam, laos etc & apply for a a double entry visa back into thailand while i'm there?

I really don't no what to do, sposed to be working 2moro but spent 2 hors earlier trying to getthroughto the thai embassy with no luck so am just thinking to go down there in the morning??

Thanks for ANY help u can give me

Kirsty (idiot!!)

2. Posted by sepilokfui (Budding Member 75 posts) 5y

Kirsty,

Don't worry and you are not an idiot, ok.

It is not so bad. You are coming by air, then you should be issued a visa from 30-60 days. Try request to 60days on landing at the airport immigration. Thai officiers in the airport should be able to answer the rest of your questions, so prepare before you land.

Once you travel out from Thailand to Vietnam/Cambodia/Laos, I presume you are returning to Thailand by land route. Then, you will be issued a visa of 15-30 days, depends, MOST are 15 days.

If you still have further visa issue, many travelers will pay for a "visa run" at the border of Myanmar (Ranong or Northern Thailand) and Laos.

You can travel across to Malaysia from Hatyai (Southern Thailand) when you are traveling south of Thailand.

3. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 5y

Kirsty,
You will receive a free 30 day visa waiver when you fly into Suvarnabhumi. Even w/o proof of a flight out within the 30 days. Thai Imm. officials can ask for a flight ticket, but rarely do. Tland is encouraging tourism, not trying to restrict it. You do need to leave before the 30 day period is up.

I think you need to plan your route. One option is to go overland into either Laos or Cambodia. Both will sell you a visa when you hit the border. Here is a great website for all things Cambodia. You do need to arrange your VN visa before entering their country. Phnom Penh is the cheapest, easiest place to buy your VN visa. Or use Sihanoukville. Cheap and fast as well. Or buy it while in Vientiane. You do have a 'visa on arrival' option if you fly into VN. My blog covers my flight into SGN using the 'visa on arrival'.

Or fly Air Asia: BKK-HAN. That would be my choice. Work your way back to Tland. I suggest the open tour bus system when traveling from HAN to HCMC. Cheap and convenient. Get on/off when you want, stay 1 day or 10 in any city. There is a train option as well. You do need to book several days in advance with the train. I would take the bus from HCMC to Phnom Penh. My blog covers my day doing this. After Cam. into Laos. While in PP or Vientiane, you do need to get over to the Thai Embassy and get a tourist visa. That will give you 60 days in Tland, can be extended another 30 days if needed.

My blog might help with VN and Cam. Send me a PM if you have questions. Good luck with your adventure.