Skip Navigation

Bugs in Map

Travel Forums System Talk Bugs in Map

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by Gypsy Lee (Full Member, 17 posts) 13 Feb '11 02:52

Good morning team!! I have had a frustrating 30 mins trying to update my map...I have thrice added stops and clicked on "Finish"...they are there, but when I view my blog they are not. When I go back to edit map, it has not updated/saved my additions. I have auto save selected.

Wassup??!!!

Thanks appreciate your help, as always


Lee

2. Posted by Sam I Am (Admin, 5577 posts) 14 Feb '11 00:47

Hi Lee,

Erm, sorry to see no one has responded to this yet! I'll ask the developer what's up with this. I know there have been some changes to the saving side of things, but clearly you should be able to still make changes

Sam

3. Posted by lzl (Moderator, 102 posts) 14 Feb '11 04:13

Hello Lee,

I just need some more info to get to the bottom of this. What was the update you were trying to make, was it deleting stops or adding a new trip?

Appreciate your help
Li

4. Posted by Gypsy Lee (Full Member, 17 posts) 14 Feb '11 06:09

Hi there..I went to my only trip and added about 6 stops. Once done I clicked on "Finish" on the right hand screen. The stops appeared on the left, but as soon as I navigated away from that page and returned they were gone.

Hope that helps
thanks v much

5. Posted by lzl (Moderator, 102 posts) 15 Feb '11 02:40

Hi Lee, sorry this is taking a while, but I'm going to have to ask for more information. I have copied your trip data to my own account but was able to add stops and save without an issue.

After you save, does the "saving" message disappear? And what happens if you just change something without adding the new stops, say a description of a stop. Does this change come through?

Thank for the help
Cheers
Li

6. Posted by Peter (Admin, 5417 posts) 15 Feb '11 02:48

Lee, did you get a warning when you left the page? If anything is unsaved, there should be a big fat warning telling you "Are you sure you want to navigate away from this page" (or something to that effect).

7. Posted by lzl (Moderator, 102 posts) 15 Feb '11 03:34

Good point Peter, what browser were you using also by the way, I guess this might make a difference also.

8. Posted by Gypsy Lee (Full Member, 17 posts) 16 Feb '11 09:58

ok...I'm gonna try again....and give y'all feedback

Post 9 was removed by a moderator
10. Posted by Gypsy Lee (Full Member, 17 posts) 16 Feb '11 10:13

right!! Tried the same procedure (as last year Miss Sophie!!!!!) but was doing the same. Then I deactivated the autosave feature and it's fine now. The bug seems to be there

Thanks for help
ciao ciao