Skip Navigation

US Visa Waiver

Travel Forums North America US Visa Waiver

1. Posted by shana868 (First Time Poster 1 posts) 5y

Hello,
I'm travelling to South America and have to swap flights in the US, both on the way there and the way home.

I know that as a UK citizen I need to apply for a visa waiver and that it's valid for 90 days.

However, as I am leaving the country and returning on my way home, do I need to apply twice or just the once? I found the form confusing as it asks for my carrier information, but only once, and assumes I am staying in the US as it asks for my address.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, thank you!

2. Posted by kichikacha (Respected Member 328 posts) 5y

I think you will have to apply twice. Although it's not a big issue as it takes a few minutes to complete the form online and you will receive the confirmation almost straight away.

For the address - just be creative, I wouldn't take this so seriously. In my experience, the US custom people all a bunch of idiots anyway (save that for a few).

3. Posted by LaurenLolz (Respected Member 226 posts) 5y

Quoting kichikacha

I think you will have to apply twice. Although it's not a big issue as it takes a few minutes to complete the form online and you will receive the confirmation almost straight away.

For the address - just be creative, I wouldn't take this so seriously. In my experience, the US custom people all a bunch of idiots anyway (save that for a few).

US customs are not a bunch of idiots.

4. Posted by LaurenLolz (Respected Member 226 posts) 5y

To answer your question.... I am guessing you are talking about the ESTA (electronic system for travel authorization) which is what you would fill out if you are traveling to/within the US or even transiting through the US.

Now under the visa waiver program (VWP) you would submit the ESTA and are granted 90 days to travel in the US .. or transit, in your case. And kichikacha is incorrect. You will only need to apply once!!! Travel authorizations are valid for 2 years or until your passport expires, whichever comes first. "A visitor may travel to the US repeatedly with the validity period without having to reapply for another ESTA."

You will only have to reapply if: you are issued a new passport, you change your name, change your gender, you country of citizenship changes or any other oddball circumstance.

So you can apply once, it is valid two years, and each time you enter the US, you will be granted a 90 day stay.

As for the US address, you can just list either in transit or the name of the airport, since you are not technically entering the US.

Hope that helps.

Oh, and you can read more here: http://www.cbp.gov/linkhandler/cgov/travel/id_visa/esta/esta_2010_fact_sheets/fact_sheet_esta.ctt/fact_sheet_esta.pdf

5. Posted by mojorob (Moderator 1047 posts) 5y

When completing the ESTA application, both carrier/arrival information and address whilst in the US are optional - reference link. No need to worry about those!