Skip Navigation

Thailand, Visa Exemption

Travel Forums Asia Thailand, Visa Exemption

1. Posted by markp90 (Budding Member 16 posts) 5y

Hello.

Im flying to Bangkok on 15th October and flying out of Bangkok to Cairns 6 weeks later. Obviously i would need a visa but seeing as though im planning to visit laos and vietnam for a total of one week, do i still need to get a thai visa? Or do i just get another 15/30 day stamp when i re-enter from Vietnam?

Thanks

Mark:)

2. Posted by hogoijulien (Inactive 5 posts) 5y

Hi,

when you arrive by plane to thailand you will be granted a 30 days visa, if you arrive by land border you will only have 15 days visa.

so make if during your 6 weeks you won't spend more than 30 days in a row in thailand, then you wont need visa

cu

3. Posted by Swept Away (Travel Guru 1113 posts) 5y

When people say free 30 day VISA, are they referring to the STAMP MARK????

15 day VISA- that is the stamp, right?

So I get in by land, I get 15 DAYS, what if I only use 5 days, and go to Malaysia or somewhere, CAN I STILL COME BACK TO THAILAND, without a VISA? Can I still get a STAMP on my passport...or I would have to apply for a VISA to make a second entry?

4. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 5y

Quoting Swept Away

When people say free 30 day VISA, are they referring to the STAMP MARK????
15 day VISA- that is the stamp, right?
So I get in by land, I get 15 DAYS, what if I only use 5 days, and go to Malaysia or somewhere, CAN I STILL COME BACK TO THAILAND, without a VISA? Can I still get a STAMP on my passport...or I would have to apply for a VISA to make a second entry?

Citizens of many countries get a free 30 entry permit when they fly into a Thai airport. This is NOT a visa. It is a visa waiver or a permit to enter. Yes, it is a stamp Imm. puts into your passport. Your entry permit or any single entry visa is invalid as soon as you leave Thailand. You cannot use any unused days upon your return. Thailand encourages tourism and makes it easy for most visitors to travel around Thailand. They will issue you another entry permit when you hit either the airport or any land border. 30 days at the airport, 15 days if you enter by land. Hope this helps clear up any confusion.

5. Posted by Swept Away (Travel Guru 1113 posts) 5y

Okay this good then... the only difference is that now I get 15 days, if enter by land.

The last time, it was like 3 border crossings allowed... so it's like being able to stay for 90 days.

Thanks