Skip Navigation

Thailand ! can i ??

Travel Forums Asia Thailand ! can i ??

1. Posted by sebcollins (Budding Member 21 posts) 4y

hey .. another boring visa issue but would really appreciate any advise. cant make heads or tails of the embassy website and when i ring the communication barrier is to high...

Im a 23yo Englishman with a uk passport.

Iim flying into Thailand and plan to spend 3 weeks in chang mai before exiting via border to laos .. Il be spending 10 weeks between laos, vietnam and cambodia. I then would like to re-enter thailand and spend up to another 6 weeks travelling south before i reach Malaysia. Can anyone see this being an issue using the "tourist visa exemption" or any one completed a simular route, advise / experiance i would love to hear from you.

Happy Sunday.
Sebastian.

2. Posted by TBH Thailand (Budding Member 7 posts) 4y

Hi Sebastian,

You will not need a visa on your first entry, since you will only be spending 3 weeks and the tourist visa that you get upon entry allows you 30 days.

However, when you re-enter by land after your time in Laos, Vietnam and Cambodia, you will only get a 15 day visa. Since you will be staying for 6 weeks before leaving Thailand again and entering Malaysia, you will need an extension on your visa anyway, even if you did get a 30 day visa again upon your re-entry. A tourist visa is only valid for 30 days and during your second visit you are staying longer than that. My advise is to go to a Thai Embassy in Cambodia or whichever country you will visiting last before returning to Thailand and apply for a 60 day tourist visa. You will go in the the embassy one day to apply and go fetch your passport and visa the next day. So it is quick and easy. You could also apply for an extension while in Thailand on your second 6 week visit, but it will be easier and less complicated to just go to a Thai Embassy outside Thailand before your re-entry and get the 60 days tourist visa. Malaysia issues a 90 day free tourist visa upon your entry.

3. Posted by phishsticks (Budding Member 4 posts) 4y

Vietnam is the only country you will have to pre-arrange a visa before arrival, if you fly it can be done online at http://www.vietnam-visa.com/ but if you enter by land you have to have it in your passport before arrival. I would recommend checking out www.travelfish.org , its the best site for anything and everything on southeast asia, and will help you tremendously.

Cheers

4. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 4y

Sebastian,
I think George gave you good advice in post #2. Buy your Thai visa in Phnom Penh before going back into Tland. That will solve your second entry. I am guessing you will enter VN overland. Buy your VN visa in Vientiane before hitting the VN border. Your 30 day visa starts on the day you put down as your arrival date, not the day you actually cross the border. My blog covers my experience with the VN 'visa on arrival' system if flying into VN.

The other thing you should check is if your airline will let you board w/o a visa. You are supposed to have an air ticket out of Tland within 30 days of your arrival if you accept the free 30 day visa waiver. You don't have one. The Thai Immigration officials usually don't care, your airline might. I would check with them. Good luck.

Post 5 was removed by a moderator
6. Posted by sebcollins (Budding Member 21 posts) 4y

and its just as simple as that ? can they refuse ?

7. Posted by keefyboylittle (Budding Member 55 posts) 4y

Sorry another VISA question!

fly out to thailand on the 21st of this month, gonna move out the country just after new year, maybe 40 dayz- so how do i get round the visa situatuion?? please help!

8. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 4y

Keith,
Contact your nearest Thai Embassy and buy a 60 day visa. You will be legal your entire trip and it won't cost anymore than extending your entry waiver, 7 days for 1,900 baht. Or making a visa run and getting another 15 days. Good luck with your planning.