Skip Navigation

I know I'm right (criminal record/U.S.A)

Travel Forums North America I know I'm right (criminal record/U.S.A)

1. Posted by nat310788 (Budding Member 3 posts) 4y

I'm travelling to orlando next May with my Partner and 2 children, We have both never been arrested. However my Mum wanted to travel with us now, only problem being, she NEEDS a visa, When she was younger (19y/o) she was at a party and the house she was at was raided by police, she was thrown in a police van along with everyone else, And ===arrested === . She was given a £30 fine for being at a house that had drug content on the premises, but was not actually charged with anything, And this was in the 1970's.

We have been to Orlando before and my mum was granted a visa that i think lasted 10 years.. but i think its expired now, I really don't want to bring it up to her (but understand it would be stupid not to), But if her Visa has expired and she travels without renewing it, Will U.S customs know that she has previously travelled to the U.S with a visa (For having a record or an arrest) and wonder why she isn't doing so now?

I'm really scared of being deported

I work within the travel industry a little about visa's, but I'm really unsure on this.

Thanks for any help you can offer Ladies and Gentlemen

2. Posted by Sam I Am (Admin 5588 posts) 4y

As far as I'm aware, as of last year, EVERYONE heading to the US needs to apply for a visa beforehand. So that would make this a non-question, and you'll need to apply for a visa for her anyway. I don't think the 1970's arrest will matter, especially as she's already gotten a visa since then :)

3. Posted by nat310788 (Budding Member 3 posts) 4y

I know everyone has to apply for a Visa esta, My mum has previously applied and got a B1/2 visa (can't remember which)

Thanks for your help :)

4. Posted by Sam I Am (Admin 5588 posts) 4y

Why don't you just try and get her the ESTA then?

5. Posted by Isadora (Travel Guru 13926 posts) 4y

If your mother was granted a visa previously, that should appear on her record when she reapplies. Her conviction was 30+ years ago, fine was paid and there were no other charges. At this point in time, your mom is not a threat to the US. Tell her and renew the visa or, as Sam said, try for the ESTA. Better to deal with it head-on.