Skip Navigation

Posting a reply

Travel Forums System Talk Posting a reply

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 4y

I have tried 3 times to post a reply on 'off topic'. I got an error message all 3 times. No problem with starting a new topic, but cannot seem to add anything. Any advice?

2. Posted by mojorob (Moderator 1047 posts) 4y

I've had this a few times recently, though not in off topic. I think it has happened when I preview and then submit the reply - but not always.

[ Edit: Edited on 26-Dec-2011, at 16:46 by mojorob ]

3. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 4y

Hmm... test

4. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 4y

Seems fine. :)

5. Posted by mojorob (Moderator 1047 posts) 4y

Yeah, as I said it happened a few times to me recently. Definitely not all the time, just occasionally. Wonder if the OP has seen any other time?

Oh...and it just happened to me when I tried to post the above as a reply! The error is "There was a problem posting your entry" with a red background. This happened after I previewed my reply, and tried to submit it using the submit button below the text area (and again after that with the submit button above the text area after previewing).

After trying a few times, the only way to submit this was without a preview.

[ Edit: Edited on 27-Dec-2011, at 02:46 by mojorob ]

6. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 4y

Which is the post that you're refering to? It could be due to some symbols you used which got encoded during preview and rejected after that.

7. Posted by mojorob (Moderator 1047 posts) 4y

Post 5 of this thread.. (just the 1st para the first time the error came up, the second time the error came up included the 2nd para - the 3rd para was added using edit once the rest was posted)

[ Edit: Edited on 27-Dec-2011, at 03:08 by mojorob ]

8. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 4y

I got the: 'There was a problem posting your entry' 3 times just now replying to this thread. I did use 'preview' all 3 times. This time I will try w/o preview. Mike

9. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 4y

OK, it works if you do not preview. Might be worth checking out since I always preview to see how it looks before posting. Thanks, Mike

10. Posted by mojorob (Moderator 1047 posts) 4y

Yeah, I always preview as well but the error doesn't always come up - for example, my first post on this thread (Post 2) didn't cause the error when previewing first.