Skip Navigation

Vietnam - entry and exit - but at different places?

Travel Forums Asia Vietnam - entry and exit - but at different places?

1. Posted by Buttfish (Respected Member 298 posts) 4y

Buttfish has indicated that this thread is about Vietnam

Heya,

So! I will be going to Vietnam for a few weeks, end of March to half-April this year. I looked up stuff on Visas, etc, but read up at one point that beside the Visa, I will also get an Entry/Exit Card (so not the visa, something else), which I'll have to keep with me until I leave (or else).

My question is this: Can you enter Vietnam in Hanoi - where this card will say I did so - and then exit at Ho Chi Minh City (which is not Hanoi)? - That is to say, enter at one point, but exit at another? The cheapest flights we found go in this order.. Anyone have any experience in this area? We've got a limited time to buy these cheap things, so I need to find this out as quick as possible. Maybe I misunderstood things, but just in case. Yes.

Also, I am Canadian, and I'll be flying from Munich, where I currently reside, hanging out.

Thanks very very much in advance!!

Kat

2. Posted by Daawgon (Travel Guru 1992 posts) 4y

My question is this: Can you enter Vietnam in Hanoi - where this card will say I did so - and then exit at Ho Chi Minh City (which is not Hanoi)? - That is to say, enter at one point, but exit at another?

Yes, no problem. I often do something like this. Actually the entry/exit card has now been eliminated - all you need is a visa or VOA letter to enter. Just be sure you spend more time in Hanoi than Saigon (Hanoi is far more interesting IMHO!)

If you're using VOA, you can speed up the waiting a bit by downloading and completing the "Form on Arrival" before you arrive - in the box for a reference or sponsor just put your Hanoi hotel (you don't need an exact address). Google for this form from many vendors.

The whole visa thing is getting easier all the time in Vietnam (hopefully one of these days we'll be able to just buy a sticker at the airport).

Since you're coming into Hanoi, one word of warning! Please have your Hanoi hotel meet your flight - this airport is famous for the airport cabbie scams, and this will ease your entry to this crazy city.

[ Edit: Edited on 12-Jan-2012, at 10:13 by Daawgon ]

3. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 4y

You do have another option of getting into HaNoi from Noi Bai. VN Airlines runs a shuttle van for $2-3 into the Old Quarter. Jetstar Air also runs a van to Old Quarter, same price. google: 'noi bai shuttle vans' or jetstar shuttle hanoi'.

We fly into Noi Bai and just headed out into the mess outside the terminal. Of course there are dozens of taxi touts trying to get you to ride with them. We just walked around asking for the shuttle van. A lady with a clipboard took us to the van. $2 to our hotel. It does not leave until full. You have to decide if you want a $16 taxi to your hotel or spend $2, wait, then ride around HaNoi for awhile!

Send me a PM if you have VN questions.

4. Posted by Anna_Nguyen (Budding Member 14 posts) 4y

Quoting Buttfish

Heya,

So! I will be going to Vietnam for a few weeks, end of March to half-April this year. I looked up stuff on Visas, etc, but read up at one point that beside the Visa, I will also get an Entry/Exit Card (so not the visa, something else), which I'll have to keep with me until I leave (or else).

My question is this: Can you enter Vietnam in Hanoi - where this card will say I did so - and then exit at Ho Chi Minh City (which is not Hanoi)? - That is to say, enter at one point, but exit at another? The cheapest flights we found go in this order.. Anyone have any experience in this area? We've got a limited time to buy these cheap things, so I need to find this out as quick as possible. Maybe I misunderstood things, but just in case. Yes.

Also, I am Canadian, and I'll be flying from Munich, where I currently reside, hanging out.

Thanks very very much in advance!!

Kat

I found this information from Vietnam Administration of Tourism. Hope it's useful.

1. Individuals entitled to visa exemptions:

Not more than 15 days: citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Brunei Darussalam and Cambodia (14 days)

Not more than 30 days: Bilateral visa exemption agreement:

Citizens of Thailand, Philippines (21 days), Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, and Laos (holding valid ordinary passports)
Diplomatic and official passports holders from Myanmar; Iran (Diplomatic passport)
Officials of the ASEAN secretariat holding different kinds of passports.

Not more than 90 days: Vietnamese residing overseas and foreigners who are husbands, wivesand children of Vietnamese citizens or Vietnamese residing overseas are entitled to visa exemption, so long as they meet the following requirements:

Foreign-issued permanent residence certificate (PRC) with the validity of at least six months since the date of entrance.
Visa exemption paper (VEP) is granted by Vietnamese appropriate authorities.
Those who expect to stay more than 90 days must apply for visa according to current stipulations before their entrance.

2. Bilateral visa exemption agreement

Diplomatic and official passport holders from Argentine, Algeria, India, Bangladesh, Brazil, Chile, South Korean, Hungary, Iraq, Morocco, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, South Africa, Russia, Romania, Japan, Pakistan, Panama, Peru, France (diplomatic passport), Czech Republic (diplomatic passport), Serbia, Sri Lanka, Turkey, Ukraine, Venezuela, Singapore, Slovakia (diplomatic passport), Uruguay, Paraguay, Mozambique.

No limit for temporarily residence:

Diplomatic and official passport holders from Albania, Afghanistan, Belarus, Bulgaria, Cuba, Cambodia, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Japan (holding valid diplomatic or official passports for the purpose of diplomatic or consular missions or official Government tasks), Nicaragua, DPR of Korea, and China.
Valid ordinary passport holders from China, Bulgaria, Kyrgyzstan, Cuba, DPR of Korea and Romania traveling on official missions.

3. Others who want to enter Vietnam must be provided with a visa

Tourist visa is valid in 30 days.

Visa is issued at the Vietnamese diplomatic offices or consulates in foreign countries.
Visa is possibly issued at the border gates to those who have written invitations by a Vietnamese competent agencies or tourists in the tours organized by Vietnamese international travel companies.
Application files for visa: the entrance application (printed form); two 4x6 cm photos; passport and fee for the visa issuance.

Visa extension: Served by all Tour Operators

5. Posted by Buttfish (Respected Member 298 posts) 4y

Hey!

Thanks everyone for your replies..they really helped!! We got our tickets today (exciting!), can't wait!!

Again, lotsa thanks, and happy travels :):)

Kat

6. Posted by Daawgon (Travel Guru 1992 posts) 4y

Actually there were 3 shuttles the last time I was in Hanoi, but all of them only operate in daylight hours. This can be a frustrating intro to Vietnam because they leave the airport when the van or bus is full - forget about schedules!

[ Edit: Edited on 13-Jan-2012, at 08:33 by Daawgon ]

7. Posted by dvla (Budding Member 2 posts) 3y

Entry and exit form is the important document that you have to lodge to Vietnam Immigration Department when entering Vietnam. You have this form easily with 2 below ways:

A – At the airport gate, you can get Entry and exit form in “Landing visa” counter. It will be handed out from officer in order for you to fill your information. However it takes you about 7-8 minutes to fill up.

B - If you enter Vietnam with VOA (Visa on Arrival), the agent who process visa will send to you an approval letter and a link to download entry and exit form via mail. By this way you can fulfill your information in the form at home, stick your photo and bring it to the airport to get your visa.

You are required to enter the exact personal information of the applicants. Your application will be returned to you if you do not accurately finish this form. This is the form and it requires your “entry and exit” information in Vietnam.