Skip Navigation

proof of leaving thailand - visa question

Travel Forums Asia proof of leaving thailand - visa question

1. Posted by bmil23 (Budding Member 20 posts) 4y

with the current regulations giving 30 and 15 day visa stays in thailand, if you plan on being in the area longer, say 2 or 3 months but haven't set your return, in order to be let in the country is it simply a matter of having a ticket / flight proof leaving the area at some point?

and is flying out of malaysia proof enough? meaning you would be leaving thailand via land to get to your next flight out?

preesh the help.

2. Posted by Cyberia (Travel Guru 1818 posts) 4y

When you arrive in Thailand, they may ask you when you are going to leave and where you are going next. They do not bother with evidence like tickets since if you overstay, that's 500 baht per day for the Thai economy.

A few times I have booked trips in and out of Bangkok over 3 months apart, as in this December too, and I fly out twice and spend a few days elsewhere then back for another 30 days visa free.

[ Edit: Edited on 02-May-2012, at 11:43 by Cyberia ]

3. Posted by Dodger (Inactive 875 posts) 4y

What you are talking about is a visa exemption, NOT a visa. Very big difference. Have you considered applying for an actual tourist visa? You can then get entry for up to 3 months.

here's the link for the Thai embassy in Australia with info on the visa process. Thai consulate in Aus