Skip Navigation

Australian 2nd year visa question!

Travel Forums Australia / New Zealand & The Pacific Australian 2nd year visa question!

1. Posted by makka (Respected Member 248 posts) 4y

So as far as I was aware, in order to qualify for an Australian 2nd year visa I needed to have completed 3 months (90 days or more) in harvest work. A business number of some kind is also needed as proof when applying.

I was speaking with a friend at the weekend & they were certain that if I had been out of Australia for 3 or more years since my 1st visa was granted then I could apply for a 2nd year visa without having completed the required amount of harvest work.

Is this true in anyway?

I've looked on the Australian Government website but couldn't find any info regarding this!

Any help appreciated!

Posts 2 & 3 were removed by moderators
4. Posted by Sander (Moderator 4817 posts) 4y

If you're talking about a Working Holiday Visa, then this is not true in any way. The Working Holiday Visa is "once in a lifetime" (the eligibility requirements state: "not have previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday (417) visa, "not have previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday (462) visa"), and then there's a Second Working Holiday Visa, which is only available for those people who, on their first working holiday visa (417), did specified work (the eligibility requirements state: "have completed three months of specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday (417) visa").

I guess it's theoretically possible that this friend of yours is talking about a completely different visa, but if so, I have no knowledge of its existence.

5. Posted by makka (Respected Member 248 posts) 4y

Sorry, yes i meant a WHV.

Thanks for that, this is the same info I found, just glad I didn't miss something but not glad in the sense that I don't qualify for another WHV. :(