Skip Navigation

Travelling to Boston in 2013...

Travel Forums North America Travelling to Boston in 2013...

1. Posted by rachyp21xx (First Time Poster 1 posts) 4y

Hi everyone :)

I'm thinking of taking a career break and travelling to Boston alone in April 2013. I've sorted flights, hostels for the first two weeks etc but I plan to stay for six / seven months so I really need this to be a working holiday... worked out that I can save about three grand for spends but that will probably only last me the first couple of months plus I need to save some for the return flight (if I decide to come back! :D) has anybody been on a working holiday to the USA before and is it generally easy to find jobs while you're over there? (I will take anything; retail, service jobs etc!)
Also, since I'm from the UK, I heard that I can only take on a part-time job; is this true?

Any answers appreciated!

xxxx

2. Posted by Daawgon (Travel Guru 1993 posts) 4y

I believe it's illegal for any foreign national to work (even part time) in the USA on a tourist visa. If you have a skill in demand (hi tech is in demand) that's another story. However, people break laws all the time! I do believe you need a round trip ticket to pass US Immigration/Customs.

3. Posted by Daawgon (Travel Guru 1993 posts) 4y

I meant to say "proof of onward travel" or round trip ticket

4. Posted by Calcruzer (Moderator 1989 posts) 4y

As Daawon says, it is illegal to work in any capacity in the US on a tourist visa. It is quite likely that if you don't have a ticket with "proof of onward travel" or a round-trip ticket that shows you are going to leave the country before your visa expires (usually within 3-4 months), the odds are that you will be asked to leave the country the minute you arrive.

Sorry, but if everyone did what you are planning to do--and then later decided not to leave--we'd have something like 30 million new immigrants a year--not counting the already estimated 300,000 that are already coming here illegally each year.

You may say, "so what?", but the country only has 360 million citizens--so 30 million more people looking for work would more than double our unemployment rate in one year--something we simply can't afford.

For those that do have a skill in demand, there is a system called an H-1B visa specifically for your circumstances. Our Congress is also considering a system allowing those who graduate from colleges in this country to possibly stay after graduation and work here.