Skip Navigation

Parntership visa?

Travel Forums Australia / New Zealand & The Pacific Parntership visa?

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by hannahs92 (Budding Member 42 posts) 4y

i could not find any harvest work while being in australia. so i plan to get the parntership visa with my australian partner. we are engaged and a little worried about what everyone seems to be saying about the visa.

is it really hard and can i get extra help?

whats the info?

thanks hannah x

2. Posted by cheap az (Budding Member 91 posts) 4y

Hi hanna feel free to send me private message as i did 1 with my ex feel free to message me then i can give you my number. cheers stu:)

3. Posted by hannahs92 (Budding Member 42 posts) 4y

wtf...

4. Posted by bex76 (Moderator 3720 posts) 4y

As long as you meet the criteria and have proof of your relationship you should be fine. I applied for a partnership residency visa through my partner for NZ and it went through smoothly. We had to enclose loads of proof such as photos, emails, travel itineraries from holidays we'd taken etc. Just save anything you have that you think might be useful as proof that you're a couple.

[ Edit: Edited on 05-Jul-2012, at 00:05 by bex76 ]

5. Posted by Dodger (Inactive 875 posts) 4y

This site will be able to answer an questions you have. Pomsinoz

6. Posted by talesbackpack (Full Member 117 posts) 4y

In my particular situation it was easier for me to apply as a skilled migrant rather than through the partnership visa for Australia, but that was because my ex couldn't afford to sponsor me, not because the process was difficult. I just got my employer to sponsor me instead since I was already working in Oz.

Eventually I ended up sponsoring him for Canada. There's a lot of paperwork involved, but it's not that bad a process. The whole point of it is that immigration wants to be satisfied that it's a legitimate relationship and not just a scam for residency.

Just read the application carefully and follow all of the instructions to the letter and you'll be fine. It can be time consuming, and there will likely be a few hoops for you to jump through, but it's pretty straightforward.

Jen

[ Edit: Edited on 05-Jul-2012, at 08:08 by talesbackpack ]

7. Posted by KellieBarnes (Admin 813 posts) 4y

Quoting talesbackpack

In my particular situation it was easier for me to apply as a skilled migrant rather than through the partnership visa for Australia, but that was because my ex couldn't afford to sponsor me, not because the process was difficult. I just got my employer to sponsor me instead since I was already working in Oz.

Eventually I ended up sponsoring him for Canada. There's a lot of paperwork involved, but it's not that bad a process. The whole point of it is that immigration wants to be satisfied that it's a legitimate relationship and not just a scam for residency.

Jen

Hi Jen,

What visa were you on before your Aus employer sponsored you?
My partner is in Aus on a WHV and strictly speaking can't apply for a de facto visa until the WHV is up. Looking into all the options but still not sure how to apply early and simultaneously wait the 12 months!

Kellie

8. Posted by Dodger (Inactive 875 posts) 4y

Quoting KellieBarnes

Quoting talesbackpack

In my particular situation it was easier for me to apply as a skilled migrant rather than through the partnership visa for Australia, but that was because my ex couldn't afford to sponsor me, not because the process was difficult. I just got my employer to sponsor me instead since I was already working in Oz.

Eventually I ended up sponsoring him for Canada. There's a lot of paperwork involved, but it's not that bad a process. The whole point of it is that immigration wants to be satisfied that it's a legitimate relationship and not just a scam for residency.

Jen

Hi Jen,

What visa were you on before your Aus employer sponsored you?
My partner is in Aus on a WHV and strictly speaking can't apply for a de facto visa until the WHV is up. Looking into all the options but still not sure how to apply early and simultaneously wait the 12 months!

Kellie

kellie, you have to be in a de facto relationship for 12 months before you can apply for a de facto visa. So unless you were living together before he arrived on his WHV and can show proof of that, then you have to wait 12 months anyway. Seriously go check out the forum I posted before and if you have other questions ask there. Really helpful people with good information.

9. Posted by KellieBarnes (Admin 813 posts) 4y

Hi Dodger,

I didn't mean that to sound like a question, more of a tongue-in-cheek regarding applying and waiting, knowing the visa requirements.

Thank you, I had bookmarked the forum you mentioned and will go through it at a later date. My weekly immigration site trawl is coming up soon anyway! :p

10. Posted by talesbackpack (Full Member 117 posts) 4y

Quoting KellieBarnes

Hi Jen,

What visa were you on before your Aus employer sponsored you?
My partner is in Aus on a WHV and strictly speaking can't apply for a de facto visa until the WHV is up. Looking into all the options but still not sure how to apply early and simultaneously wait the 12 months!

Kellie

Hi Kellie

I was on a WHV when my company sponsored me for a Business Long Stay Visa which is valid for three years. It takes 2-3 months to process the application and it can be lodged from within Australia. Since the WHV only allows you to work for any employer for 3 months, your partner will either need to find other temporary work, or be content to be unemployed for a couple of months while they wait.

http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/skilled-workers/sbs/

Jen

[ Edit: Edited on 06-Jul-2012, at 10:14 by talesbackpack ]