Skip Navigation

India: Re-entry with tourist Visa

Travel Forums Asia India: Re-entry with tourist Visa

1. Posted by vilmalotta (Respected Member, 95 posts) 10 Oct '12 11:46

We've got flights to Delhi and are planning on continuing to Nepal and Bhutan, then flying back to Finland from Delhi. Is this even possible? How does re-entry rules to India work? Any experiences/advise?

Only thread I found here on the subject was from Dec 2011 with not so many answers...

2. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru, 3525 posts) 10 Oct '12 12:14

Vilma,
I don't know the answer, but this forum is just India and I am sure one of their members will be able to help.

3. Posted by bex76 (Moderator, 3595 posts) 10 Oct '12 12:15

I was under the impression that under the new Indian visa rules, re-entry is not allowed within 60 days of leaving the country; however I recently travelled in India and Nepal with a tour group, and after the tour several of the group went back into India to spend some more time there. They had no problems with immigration on arrival, so perhaps they just turn a blind eye to it. It's worth checking if there is a particular visa which allows multiple entries within the 60 day limit though.

4. Posted by Dodger (Respected Member, 860 posts) 10 Oct '12 13:39

Quoting bex76

I was under the impression that under the new Indian visa rules, re-entry is not allowed within 60 days of leaving the country; however I recently travelled in India and Nepal with a tour group, and after the tour several of the group went back into India to spend some more time there. They had no problems with immigration on arrival, so perhaps they just turn a blind eye to it. It's worth checking if there is a particular visa which allows multiple entries within the 60 day limit though.

Typical of India, when they made these changes to their tourist visa, they didnt think things through and realize just how many people obviously travel to Nepal and then need to come back into India to fly home. When the changes were first made a couple of years ago, immigration officials were totally refusing to let people back in, but now they do let them in, or they tell them no until the person kicks up a big enough fuss to get through. You will need a double entry visa though.

5. Posted by bex76 (Moderator, 3595 posts) 10 Oct '12 13:53

Quoting Dodger

Typical of India, when they made these changes to their tourist visa, they didnt think things through and realize just how many people obviously travel to Nepal and then need to come back into India to fly home. When the changes were first made a couple of years ago, immigration officials were totally refusing to let people back in, but now they do let them in, or they tell them no until the person kicks up a big enough fuss to get through. You will need a double entry visa though.

Yes it seems like a crazy plan when as you say, so many people need to go back into India after Nepal. Perhaps they realised that not letting people back in would actually cost them a lot of money in lost tourist revenue!

Here's the latest on VFS global, who process all visas to India for UK citizens:

Re-entry into India within the 2 month restriction for tourist visas
This is for information that there should be a gap of at least 2 months between two visits to India on a Tourist Visa. This stipulation of two months gap does not apply on any other type of visa, i.e. Business (B) or Entry (X) types of visas. It also does not apply to PIO and OCI card holders.

In case of requirement to visit India within 2 months, permission should be sought from the High Commission of India, London or the Indian Consulates at Birmingham and Edinburgh directly without going through the outsourcing agency VFS Global (UK) Ltd. Applicant may fill up application from, one photograph, application stating reason for re-entry within two months with supporting documents/travel itinerary etc and a fee of £9/-(Inclusive of £2.00 Consular Charges). Where permission is accorded in such cases, registration with the local FRRO/FRO would be required within 14 days of arrival in India. Request form can be downloaded through the website:

Processing time of the request will be 3-4 working days. However, those applying for fresh Tourist Visas, who after initial entry into India plan to visit another country and re-enter India before finally exiting, could be permitted more than one entry, as the case may, be subject to their submission of a detailed itinerary and supporting documents along with application form.

6. Posted by vilmalotta (Respected Member, 95 posts) 11 Oct '12 10:30

Thanks. This gives me hope... :)