Skip Navigation

Help needed when applying for visa Australia sept 13

Travel Forums Australia / New Zealand & The Pacific Help needed when applying for visa Australia sept 13

1. Posted by Sinead39 (Budding Member, 3 posts) 31 Jan '13 16:39

Hi everyone!!
When some help as to which visa we apply for! Me and my partner and our baby who will be 1yr old are planning on going to oz! But upon reading up on visa it seems that we can't go on working holiday visa because we have a baby is this correct? Does anyone know what visa we should apply for then if this is correct?
Any help much appreciated!

Thanks

2. Posted by Sander (Moderator, 4274 posts) 31 Jan '13 19:34

I haven't seen this question come up before, but yeah, looking at the eligibility requirements, you are not at all eligible to get a WHV (unless you plan to travel without child for the entire time you're in Australia, which I'm assuming is not an option). That means the only easy option open to you is doing like the regular tourists, getting an eVisitor, which is free and allows you to stay in the country for 3 months, but won't allow you to work, and then maybe applying for a tourist visa after the first 3 months to be able to stay for a while longer.

Or get sponsored on a work visa or something, but that's not an easy route to go... :/

3. Posted by Sinead39 (Budding Member, 3 posts) 31 Jan '13 21:56

Thank you for the reply!

So does this mean we both would have to apply for a tourist visa! What if he was to apply for a whv and say he has no children is this possible?

Thanks

4. Posted by Sander (Moderator, 4274 posts) 1 Feb '13 01:35

It'd definitely not be allowed under the eligibility rules, as the child would still accompany him. He'd have to lie on his application in order to get the WHV at all. I don't know if it's possible, as I don't know what kind of information the Department of Immigration has and can get access to which'd allow them to find out. Don't think I'd personally risk it...

5. Posted by Sinead39 (Budding Member, 3 posts) 1 Feb '13 02:06

Brilliant thanks for the info

6. Posted by mojorob (Moderator, 1042 posts) 1 Feb '13 10:17

Quoting Sinead39

So does this mean we both would have to apply for a tourist visa!

And just to clarify, if you all go as tourists then it's 3 eVisitors required - the baby will require one linked to their passport too.