Skip Navigation

One way flight Q

Travel Forums Asia One way flight Q

1. Posted by DannyCfree (Budding Member 69 posts) 1y

Hi all,

I am thinking of booking a one way flight to Thailand which will then allow me to travel overland to Cambodia to say money on flight prices. It has just occurred to me that I may have problems at immigration as I will not have any ongoing travel documents. Does anyone have any experience of this?

I was thinking of possibly buying a cheap ongoing flight with Air Asia and then cancelling... Not sure what to do here.

2. Posted by katie84 (Budding Member 66 posts) 1y

It isnt immagration which will give you the problem, it will be the flight carrier. More often than not they will ask you about a return at check in and if you have no proof of this they can refuse to fly you. They will only allow one way travel with a visa. You can try it but I expect you will get asked...
I say this because I have arrived in Thailand 2 weeks ago with a one way ticket but I had a visa. However I was still asked at check in until I showed my visa.

3. Posted by DannyCfree (Budding Member 69 posts) 1y

hmmmm, the plot thickens! Why do they need proof of me returning to UK? The truth is that I have no idea when I will be coming home. I plan to try my luck in Cambodia, maybe see if I can get some teaching work.

Do you think it is best to contact the airline before flying to find out if they abide by this rule? It seems odd that they will advertise a one way flight.

Thanks for the advise - it is much appreciated.

4. Posted by DannyCfree (Budding Member 69 posts) 1y

Last time I went to Asia I had a triple entry Thai tourist visa,but I presume as it is a one way flight they will be looking for an immigration visa?

5. Posted by katie84 (Budding Member 66 posts) 1y

If you have a visa you will be fine but if you are going with just the idea of getting the 30day visa on arrival then the airline will want to see either return flight detail or onward journey. So your idea of the cheap flight may be a good option. Its something to do with the if you get caught out and overstay the airline has to fly you back or something so they lose out.. I flew with Ethiad and friends with Emirates and both ask you at check in. If you are going with the view to teach but as yet dont have a position I may suggest you look into visa options and then the school should advise you futher. You dont want to get to stamp time and then be refused re entry. Hope this helps:) Visa rules change here all the time but as I said its the airlines which require the flight proofs not immagration usually.

6. Posted by karazyal (Travel Guru 1306 posts) 1y

With one way flights only just leaving your own country without tourist visa stamps could be the first problem.

From distant countries often round trip tickets and one way flights are not that far apart in price. You can buy round trip and choose a distant departure date. If saving money is your goal 2 one way trip plane tickets costs more than round trip even if you pay a fee to change departure date.

Transportation between Cambodia and Thailand doesn't cost that much. Round trip flight fulfills the requirement for "proof of onward travel." Buy your Cambodian visa before you leave your home country. You don't say how long you intend to stay in Thailand.

Visiting Thailand and Cambodia is not difficult when you have the right visas and sufficient money to support yourself. Working in Thailand or Cambodia is the bigger problem. Don't expect big paychecks if you are lucky. Your income would be less than working at a fast food place like McDonalds back home and with a crappier place to live in.

Ajarn is a teachers forum for Thailand, perhaps someone on that forum can advise for Cambodia. I think Cambodia is easier. If I were you I would do the work on teaching jobs before you leave home. (Have sufficient money to support yourself for with or without a job!)

https://www.esl101.com/discover/cambodia

http://www.ajarnforum.net/index.php

[ Edit: Edited on 07-Apr-2013, at 18:51 by karazyal ]

7. Posted by DannyCfree (Budding Member 69 posts) 1y

After much consideration I have decided I will buy a 12 month return from BKK, and then jump on a train to the Thai - Cambodia border.

I am very much prepared for earning little to no money in Cambodia, but I am really in this for the experience more than anything. I have been saving long and hard so that I can support myself for a while even if nothing works out for me. I only have basic TEFL qualification, so I understand that I wont be able to get a working Visa in Thailand. Luckily for me, Cambodia doesn't require a BA for a business visa- just payment. I am hoping to find a job that will take me on with the qualifications I have.

8. Posted by katie84 (Budding Member 66 posts) 1y

good on you mate, i wish you the best of luck. I have also studied tefl so may do abit after my current jobs finished. Enjoy.

9. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3540 posts) 1y

Danny,
Here is a good resource for all things Cambodia. It may help getting to Siem Reap or Phnom Penh. E-mail Ann for job advice before you fly. Good luck. Mike