Skip Navigation

One-way or Return Ticket - Bangkok??

Travel Forums Asia One-way or Return Ticket - Bangkok??

1. Posted by 21amylou21 (Budding Member 3 posts) 3y

I've just booked a one-way ticket to Bangkok for mid-October from the UK. Just been reading through some threads and I've seen it mentioned a few times that they may ask to see evidence of your intended departure, and that some airlines may not even let you board without an onward flight - is this true? Any help or advice greatly appreciated!! Thanks.

2. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 3y

Amy,
Thailand Immigration does not usually look at your return ticket. They can, but generally don't bother. Being a UK citizen, your will get the free 30 day entry permit on arrival. The problem may be with your airline. I would verify with them that they will let you board with a one way ticket. If they say it is OK, you should have no problem.

I would price a R/T ticket and compare with the one you have already bought. It should be cheaper than 2 one way tickets. Good luck.

3. Posted by Packbacker26 (Budding Member 49 posts) 3y

Qatar Airways needed to see proof of onward travel from BKK when I checked in for my flight from Rome! Just depends on the airline. I booked the cheaper Air Asia flight out from Thailand I could find within the visa period (think it was 35 USD out of Phuket to Kuala Lumpur) and never used it. Not worth the trouble of chancing it.

Cheers!

4. Posted by Packbacker26 (Budding Member 49 posts) 3y

BKK is typo! Should be *Thailand*

5. Posted by 21amylou21 (Budding Member 3 posts) 3y

Thanks for the replies!

When I got my flight confirmation email, in the small print it says the flights in non-refundable or changeable so I'm stuck with the one-way now. However, I like the idea of booking a small internal flight so I guess I could do that.

Would it be possible to have the 30 days visa exemption first then have the 60 day tourist visa start after that, so in effect getting 90 days? (With the option to extend a further 30 if I want too?).

Thanks :)

6. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 3y

Amy,
If you need 90 days in Tland, it would make sense to buy the 60 day tourist visa while in the UK. That can be extended for another 30 days, 1,900 baht. That will be your best option IMO. Good luck with your planning.

7. Posted by 21amylou21 (Budding Member 3 posts) 3y

Thank you