Skip Navigation

Limitations with travel

Travel Forums North America Limitations with travel

1. Posted by Dremrem (Budding Member, 2 posts) 23 Jun '13 18:15

Hello everybody my name is Jonathan and live in the U.S. I have been in a good relationship with my girlfriend from Russia for about 5 years now and because of some legal issues we have not yet met even-though we both strongly desire it and have the money for it. I cannot travel because of my citizenship and she cannot travel because she is a young Russian female. We assume that they don't grant her a visa because they assume almost all young female single-person travelers to the USA are going there to try and live permanently (?) That whole Russian bride stupid system. She studies at a university in Moscow for free because she's a very bright academic student. So people... what can she do or say so they would grant her a tourist visa to the U.S.? Her ability to travel is less complicated than mine, and that's the only thing holding her back, how do you make these damn stupid people to say yes?? ok? Sorry, after almost 5 years of trying to do this the "legal/fair" way it's really tiring.

[ Edit: Modified to tone down language. ]

2. Posted by CheersT (Travel Guru, 1545 posts) 23 Jun '13 18:24

Why can't you travel?

Cheers,
Terry

3. Posted by CheersT (Travel Guru, 1545 posts) 23 Jun '13 18:39

By the way, the reason I ask is because it is not difficult for a "normal" Russian to obtain a visa to visit the US.

Since your girlfriend is being denied it may be because your name is on the correspondence or letter of invitation - your undefined legal issues could be the problem.

Cheers,
Terry

4. Posted by Dremrem (Budding Member, 2 posts) 24 Jun '13 08:47

Before applying for her visa she did some research and realized that mentioning something about me or even making a letter of invitation would make things more difficult so she decided not to mention anything about me. Instead she stated she wanted to just be a tourist in the U.S. for her summer vacation.

5. Posted by Calcruzer (Moderator, 1865 posts) 24 Jun '13 13:56

Seems to me that the whole story isn't coming out here.

I have two friends (who I just visited in Texas last week) who had no trouble emigrating here from Russia. However, they did not have undisclosed legal issues, and they did tell the truth about their plans from the beginning (they came on H-1B visas as professional workers).

(1) You state that you can't travel because of your citizenship. The only reason I can see that to be true is if you are either here illegally yourself or if your citizenship has changed over time.

(2) You state that almost all young Russian visitors to the US apply because they wish to move here permanently, then ridicule that notion, even though there is a lot of truth to that statement.

(3) You say that she has lied about wanting to come here by saying it is only to be is tourist, even though you say the two of you are girlfriend and boyfriend--have you two even met--or is this just a online relationship? Most of the online relationships are just scams--and are designed to get more and more money out of people like yourself who will continue to fund her expenses and send her money even though she claims she can't travel despite multiple efforts trying.

In many cases, it turns out that the real person sending the emails are Nigerian con men, who either want the Americans to keep sending money--or who even use them to accept and then later forward goods purchased via stolen credit card numbers.

My suggestion is that if you want us to take you seriously, you tell us the whole story--and not just shreds of it. Then and only then will we be able to give you the best advice.

6. Posted by Daawgon (Travel Guru, 1940 posts) 25 Jun '13 13:05

If nothing else works, why don't you both meet on common ground - you could both travel to a third country such as China, Vietnam* or Thailand. I believe Russians do not need a visa for Communist countries such as Vietnam or Laos, and you would really enjoy the time spent there.

  • Russians have no visa requirement for stays less than 15 days (Americans do need a visa or Approval Letter/VOA to enter)

[ Edit: Edited on 25-Jun-2013, at 13:10 by Daawgon ]

7. Posted by CheersT (Travel Guru, 1545 posts) 25 Jun '13 16:12

Ditto Calcruzer.

You're not telling the whole story and your girlfriend's failure to be granted a visa is yet another enormous red flag.

There are a couple of fairly knowledgeable/experienced immigration people on this forum (I am, immodestly, one of them) but it's a waste of time speculating when all the facts aren't laid out.

Good luck.

Cheers,
Terry