Skip Navigation

Travelling to thailand, what jobs could I get ?

Travel Forums Asia Travelling to thailand, what jobs could I get ?

1. Posted by Durlew04 (Budding Member, 46 posts) 2 Aug '13 03:14

Hay

Travelling to thailand in may
Bangkok
Phuket
Phi phi
Then somewhere else not decided yet.

What jobs are available for me to do over there ?

Hoping to stay out there for as long as possible. My main question is on arrival ill be given a 30 day visa so im told, how do I extend i ? anyway of getting it free if I renter or anything ?

2. Posted by Cyberia (Travel Guru, 1730 posts) 2 Aug '13 09:14

Jobs are very poorly paid, like teaching English or volunteer work where you get board and food, but may have to pay something.

By plane, 30 days visa free, which includes day or arrival and day of departure, even 5 minutes counts as a day.

You can get a flight out and back and back and get another 30 days visa free, and again, up to 90 days in 180 days in all.

Travel overland out and back and you get just 15 days visa free.

You can get a 60 day visa from a Thai embassy which can be extended in Thailand for another 30 days. Cost 1900 baht.

Travelling in May? Weather is variable. In June, the rainy season starts, lasting till October. December is the best time to go.

3. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru, 3527 posts) 2 Aug '13 10:43

Good advice in above post. I would contact your Thai Embassy and see what is your best option for staying as long as possible for lowest amount of money. The 60 day tourist visa will probably be your best option. You can extend that for another 30 days, 1,900 baht.

Now working in Tland. It very unlikely that you can supplement your bankroll while in Tland. Here is a very good article on Teaching English in BKK. However, unless you have the right credentials, your chances of working are poor. Bring all the money you will need for your time in Tland is my best advice. Good luck.

[ Edit: Edited on 02-Aug-2013, at 10:46 by vegasmike6 ]

4. Posted by Durlew04 (Budding Member, 46 posts) 2 Aug '13 15:00

thanks alot for your help guys, what would actually happen if i had an extra 5 days in thailand ? i take it when i want to go home they would screw me with a big fine ?

5. Posted by karazyal (Travel Guru, 1288 posts) 2 Aug '13 18:16

Working legally in Thailand requires a work permit. They are hard to get. Unlike some other countries, Thailand prefers their own citizens be first in line for available jobs. Thai Visa Forum has info on work visas.

Overstay will mean a fine. (I suppose they could even throw you in jail too.) One day could be a screwup, 5 days is deliberate. If you intend to visit another country your Visa Exemption stops when you leave Thailand and when you come back to Thailand you can get another 30 days flying in or 15 overland.
http://thaiembassyuk.org.uk/?q=node/55

You can extend a Visa Exemption for 7 days for a price! Do some research on this for up to date information.

http://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/523355-extending-a-30-day-stay-stamp-visa-exempt/

6. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru, 3527 posts) 2 Aug '13 23:05

Quoting Durlew04

thanks alot for your help guys, what would actually happen if i had an extra 5 days in thailand ? i take it when i want to go home they would screw me with a big fine ?

Make every effort to not overstay your visa while in Tland. If you are caught in an overstay situation by the police, you will go to the Immigration Detention Center, pay the fine, pay for the flight home, deported. Possibly blacklisted from ever returning. If you arrive at the airport 5 days overstay, you will pay the 500 baht per day fine. Here is an article worth reading IMO. Simply put, do not get in an overstay situation.

7. Posted by clovish (Budding Member, 22 posts) 29 Aug '13 02:46

You also have the option of applying for an ED visa valid for a year.
It will cost more as you will have to register in a language school (if you're planning to learn thai then its great). The courses are not mandatory so it's up to you and if you're serious about it.

Just know that working in Thailand without a work permit is illegal, even though many foreigners still work without it. But without a work permit, the salaries are usually very low.

SO basically, the best way is to find a company who would pay for your business visa and work permit but depending on your field of work, it's not as easy as you would want it to be.