Skip Navigation

Thailand visa 1 year stay help ??

Travel Forums Asia Thailand visa 1 year stay help ??

1. Posted by Durlew04 (Budding Member 46 posts) 3y

Hi guys

I'm going to thailand to in may and I'm hoping to get a visa but I'm not sure which one to get ?

Ill have around 4000 pound not including flights but I want to work.

My aim is to stay out there for as long as possible (a year).I've been researching a little and I have to leave the country every 90 days which sucks if I have a job ?

What do you guys recomend get a year visa or ? Thanks a lot guys I really apprite the advise so far I've been given :D

2. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 3y

The one year retirement visa is for those over 50 and can prove they have financial stability. I suggest you join 'thaivisa' and start chatting with those guys. Many have lived in Tland for years and will have some ideas on how to make your dream come true.

It would be much easier to spend 1 year in Cambodia. They have a business visa that allows you to stay for as long as you want, $25/month. If you pay a year at a time, you get a discount. Much easier rules on working as well.

3. Posted by Durlew04 (Budding Member 46 posts) 3y

So the way I'm gunna have to do it is just keep leaving the country to up date my visa ? Or pay for an extender ?

4. Posted by karazyal (Travel Guru 1613 posts) 3y

You can not legally work in Thailand without a work visa! You get caught you can be arrested and deported! Thailand protects the rights of their citizens so they have gainful employment over foreigners! Work permits are not easy to get.

Working for Thai wages means you would be probably be staying in apartments worse than you have back home while working harder for more hours! This is if you can get a work permit. You must have a profession with a specialty that can not be filled by a Thai.

Some young tourists (younger than the retirement visa people) try teaching English. You do need a proper education for this. Salaries for many teachers are low. Some retirees teach and use their pensions to pay for apartments with air conditioning and other nice things like ovens, etc.

Thai Visa Forum has info on work visas and long term stays. It may be better to stay for a shorter amount of time with a better quality of life than a long time in a crappy place. You can always come back again!

Up to you.

5. Posted by ng_87 (Budding Member 13 posts) 3y

You can try doing tefl which is quite easy and getting some work experience before going out there and you should find something (google daves cafe for placements/advice). As mentioned pay wont be high but its just for the experience/cover costs

Regarding the visa, if you knew anything about thailand you would realise leaving the country every 90 is no problem ( people on 30 day visas do this every month), thailand borders burma, malaysia,, cambodia, loas etc so it is just a case of getting a bus/train crossing the border and re-entering you can use it as a chance of travel /day trip.

And yes, thais favour their own citizens for most jobs, foreigners are not allowed to work in any public post eg doctors, civil servants etc

6. Posted by clovish (Budding Member 22 posts) 3y

As previously mentionned, you are not allowed to work in Thailand without a work permit and this is quite hard to get. However you may see that at least 50% of the foreigners are working without any work permits. Its at your own risks.
To stay one year, there's another option: apply for a ED Visa which allows you to stay for one year given the fact that you register in a language school (good opportunity to learn thai) where you can attend courses but you it is not mandatory.
I guess that a lot of foreigners are choosing this option.
But once again, you have to be careful with the job you'll choose.

Post 7 was removed by a moderator