Skip Navigation

Visa help needed!

Travel Forums Asia Visa help needed!

1. Posted by Taryn.L (Budding Member 4 posts) 1y

Hi All,

Apologies in advance...I'm sure this question comes up a lot but I don't seem to be able to find a answer to my question and as its my first time any help and advice is really appreciated! :)

I'm flying to Bangkok in November on a one way flight.. my plan is to travel Thai, Cambodia & Vietnam and then head over to Oz in December... I'm not wanting to make to much of a plan and am just wanting to go with it when I get there.. however as I've only got a one way flight I'm confused about what visas I'll need on arrival to Thai.
I've read that I can get Cambodia VOA & Vietnam one whilst in Thai, but as I've only got a one way flight to Bangkok I think I'll need to get my visa before I go?.. If so can I just get the one entry visa..travel a bit and then come back into Thai and get a new VOA? Or will I need to get the 2 entry visa?

Thanks in advance for any advice, also if anyone is travelling around similar dates feel free to add me on Facebook taryn.lambert.3

Taryn
X

2. Posted by clovish (Budding Member 22 posts) 1y

Hi Taryn,

First of all where are you from, and how long you're gonna stay in each and every destinations?
Your "rights" will depend on your nationality.
Some countries a eligible to stay in Thailand for 30 days (or 15 days if u travel by land) without any visa (its called visa exemption).
You might be asked for a return flight once u reach airport immigration to prove that you will leave the country at the end of the allowed period of stay. But that doesn't happen all the time weirdly.

And if you're staying more than 30 days in Thailand, if you want to make it easy, just get a visa beforehand.
Otherwise there are a lot of ways to do a visa run across the border and extend your visa exemption for a few days or weeks.

3. Posted by Taryn.L (Budding Member 4 posts) 1y

Hi,

I'm from the UK, I don't have set times in each place as I want to decide what I want to do when I'm there, the rough idea is around 3 weeks in Thai and then 3 weeks for Cambodia & Vietnam, I imagine I'll then go back to Bangkok to get to Oz. I haven't got a ticket booked for Oz yet which is why I'm not sure what I need to do Visa wise as I'm thinking I'll book my onward travel to Oz when I'm there...

Thanks!x

4. Posted by clovish (Budding Member 22 posts) 1y

UK nationals can stay in Thailand for 30 consecutive days (if arriving by plane) and 15 (if by land). So to get there, getting a tourist visa is not mandatory.

Now, once you check-in at UK airport, the airline company might ask you to show them a proof that you're leaving the country before the end of that visa exemption but to be honest it depends of the airline, the bureau of immigration, the person checking you in, etc...
I actually have been asked to show my return flight once or twice when leaving from Dubai.
But as my visa was expiring last week, I did a round trip to Singapore (allowing me to re-enter Thailand for 30 days) and they never asked me for a proof that I would leave once the 30days are over.

5. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3541 posts) 1y

Taryn,
I would check with your airline and make sure they will let you board with a one way ticket to BKK. If so, great. If not, you will need to satisfy their requirements.

Now visas. Tland is easy, you will get your free 30 day entry permit on arrival. Pay for your Cambodia visa when you hit their border, air or road. Supposed to be $20, but most border crossings seem to add 'extra fees' to line their pockets. Buy your VN visa while in Phnom Penh. Let your GH or hotel handle it. Was $25 for 30 days, now $45 plus a small fee for your GH. Fly back to BKK for another free 30 day entry permit. On to OZ. Good luck with your planning.

[ Edit: Edited on 09-Sep-2013, at 07:36 by vegasmike6 ]

6. Posted by Taryn.L (Budding Member 4 posts) 1y

Hi,

Thanks for the replies, really appreciated!!

I've booked a flight from BKK-SYD 19th Dec so if I check with the airline I'm flying with into Bangkok in November I can get a voa for 30 days.. Get my voa in Cambodia, get my visa for Vietnam in Cambodia and then on way back I can get a 14 day visa back into Thailand to fly onto Oz??

Thanks for all your help,
Taryn