Skip Navigation

visa - thailand

Travel Forums Asia visa - thailand

1. Posted by Durlew04 (Budding Member, 46 posts) 2 Nov '13 09:52

hi guys

Bin doing some research on the internet about visa for thailand, ive been on thai visa forum but im so confused still. i still haven't had chance to go to the thai embassy in Birmingham yet but good news im seeing them this wednesday ;D.

here is my plan so far ...... let me know if im right wrong ... better way of doing so .....

if i apply for a 60 day tourist visa (in my country uk) and an extension of 30 days (in Thailand) that will give me 90 days .... correct ?

also just before my 90 days is about to run out i would leave the country and then come back by air which would give me 30 days plus if i get an extension that will give me another 30 days because i came in by air ...... correct ?

any help would be appreciated cheers

go easy on me ;)

2. Posted by Cyberia (Travel Guru, 1747 posts) 3 Nov '13 11:47

You can extend a visa, but not the 30 days visa waiver. You would have to leave the country again and return. You can use visa waiver for 90 days in a 180 day period.

Extension costs 1900 baht.

You could spend a few (week) days in Kuala Lumpur on an Air Asia flight. Arrive early in the morning and straight to the Thai embassy and apply for a Thai visa and come back two days later and collect it, giving you another 60 days. If so, when getting your visa, show them your printed air ticket back to Thailand so they know you are on a schedule, not that they do mess people about.

Note; by days, Thailand means that if you get your passport stamped at 11:55 pm, that is one day. If you leave at 00:05 am, that is another day.

3. Posted by Durlew04 (Budding Member, 46 posts) 3 Nov '13 13:29

thanks for the reply cyberia

so what your saying is once my 60 day tourist visa + my extension 30 days is up i have to leave the country within my 90 days and apply for another tourist visa which would give me 60 days then i could get another extension of 30 days ?

so all in all i would get 180 days ?

thanks :)