Skip Navigation

Urgent Help!!!!!

Travel Forums Europe Urgent Help!!!!!

1. Posted by hfyang81 (Budding Member 2 posts) 11y

This is charles agian.

I went to apply my WHV this morning because i've no enough documentation. There are a lot of changes since FEB 2005. Therefore, I wish I could have some helps from those who apply this visa after FRB 2005.

Q1. Letter from applicant explaining workin holiday plans including an undertaking to leave the UK after no more than 2 yrs.

Q2. If applicable, evidence of your studies in M'sia in the form of a letter from your place of study.(Diploma Certificate can?)

Q3 What is M'sia employment pass?

I wish i could have help from somebody out there.Thanks

2. Posted by Sam I Am (Admin 5588 posts) 11y

Hi Charles,

I am not sure what your question is exactly. Are you asking for copies of someone else's papers? In that case, I advise everyone against sending these to you (or anyone else for that matter). Half the point of these applications is that the applicant can document in their own words what they want out of the experience etc.

If you're asking questions about filling in the forms, surely there is documentation included with the form?

Sam

3. Posted by CoolB (Budding Member 5 posts) 11y

HI Charles

I'm not sure this will help you as i'm from Singapore.I have applied for this visa few days ago. They are really very strict.

Q1. Letter from applicant explaining workin holiday plans including an undertaking to leave the UK after no more than 2 yrs.

Well you can start of by writing where do you want to start your travel plans, example from london towards other parts in uk like the south east and southwest, telling them few places of attraction like in london. Then after which to wales, scotland and Ireland. Also be sure to say what's your purpose to visit the regions like learning the history and culture or traditions.Use the visitbritain and visitscotalnd websites for examples

You can also say that since london is the port of entry to europe countries, you would like to spend some time in italy, germany and france.

Q2. If applicable, evidence of your studies in M'sia in the form of a letter from your place of study.(Diploma Certificate can?)

I guess for this question they want to know whether your english is good enough to communicate with the people or whether do you intend to study in uk . Check with the officer in your country.

Hope it helps abit