Skip Navigation

Brazilian Immigration

Travel Forums Central/South America & The Caribbean Brazilian Immigration

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by Cavs (Budding Member 19 posts) 2y

Hi Guys,

I'm planning on purchasing a one-way ticket to Brazil for the end of October and travelling around South and Central America for 6-9 months. I've read varying things about the immigration at Brazil, and whether I will need to provide an online journey or not. Due to the nature of the trip I only plan to purchase my return ticket to Australia when I am over there.

Will I have anything to worry about getting in to the country, or will I need to prove onward travel/return ticket?

Cheers.

2. Posted by CheersT (Travel Guru 2424 posts) 2y

From the Embassy website:

"... Itinerary showing the date of departure from Australia and the return airline ticket, or letter from the travel agent/airline confirming cities, flight numbers, dates of arrival and departure from Brazil. Documents MUST bear applicant’s name..."

Cheers,
Terry

3. Posted by RGG815 (First Time Poster 1 posts) 2y

Visa in addition to return ticket and financial means. Visa depending on your country of citizenship. Check with Brazilian Consulate. Knowing some Portuguese will be helpful.

4. Posted by Cavs (Budding Member 19 posts) 2y

Cheers guys. Been in touch with the embassy who have passed on that the return ticket is not mandatory, and that a detailed plan, along with proof of sufficient funds should be sufficient.

5. Posted by CheersT (Travel Guru 2424 posts) 2y

One guy at the Embassy telling you that doesn't make it true, especially when their Visa application check list states otherwise.

No worries though, simply get the Visa well in advance so if they do require further documentation you have lots of time to get it in place, no panic.

Have fun.

Cheers,
Terry

6. Posted by Cavs (Budding Member 19 posts) 2y

Yeah absolutely. I still have plenty of time which is the good news. Worst case scenario I will just buy onward travel, I'd rather not to, but if it has to be done, it has to be done.

7. Posted by CheersT (Travel Guru 2424 posts) 2y

From the Embassy website...

"... The duration of stay of a Tourist Visa is generally 90 consecutive days, with MULTIPLE ENTRIES within this period. Extension for a further 90 days may be requested to the Brazilian Federal Police in Brazil at least 30 days before the Visa expires and will be authorized or not at their discretion. Visitors can remain in Brazil for up to a maximum of 180 days in any twelve (12) month period counted from the day they first entered the country. Unless noted, the visa has no expiration date for the first entry..."

I read that as meaning you can apply for the Visa right now, even though your departure is months from now.

Cheers,
Terry

8. Posted by i c e (Respected Member 326 posts) 2y

I've heard you can fake it with a print out of a final-before-purchase print screen of a trip booked through a site like orbitz or priceline.

I've heard.

9. Posted by Wraight_SPO-BR (Budding Member 25 posts) 2y

As i'm see, usually the brazilian migration control (made under supervision of Federal Police "Polícia Federal") usually not create many obstacles with travellers from other countries. Pratically only the visa will be enought for you!!!
From Foreign Affairs Agency Website "Itamaraty":
"
The immigration laws in Brazil only allow exemption of visas by reciprocity, i. e., for nationals of countries which admit Brazilians free of visas.

Australians citizens are required to get a visa on the Australian passport prior to entering Brazil.

Please be sure that your passport is valid for more than 6 months.

If your Brazilian visa is still valid and your passport expires, you can get another passport (from the authorities of your country) and carry both when you travel to Brazil.

Visas are issued on a first-come, first-served basis. Whenever possible, visas will be processed in 15 days.

Information on visas to Brazil is not provided by telephone. If you have applied for a visa in person, please check the date for pick-up noted on the blue receipt provided by the Consulate General upon lodgment of application.

Legal Base:
Ministry of External Relations
Immigration Division
Entrance Visas in Brazil
(Updated on
January 09, 2014)
Caption
Padip – Holders of diplomatic passports
Pasof – Holders of official or service passports
Vitem II – Business Visa, for holders of ordinary passports
Vitur – Tourism Visa, for holders of ordinary passports
(90) – First entry within 90 days – This requirement is valid for all types of visa – Law no.
12.134/2009

  1. – Entrance allowed by presenting Civil Identity Card
@ - Visa Exemption, for a period not exceeding ninety (90) days, for officials not accredited in Brazil.
For accredited officials, visa exemption for the period of their mission.
Dependent children up to 16
years old are visa exempt. Dependent children more than 16 years old, visa for a period not exceeding
2 years.

  • - Maximum stay of 90 days every 180 days

1. Visa required.
2. Visa Exemption, for a period not exceeding thirty (30) days
7. Visa Exemption, for a period not exceeding sixty (60) days.
8. Visa Exemption, for a period not exceeding ninety (90) days.
9. Visa Exemption, for a period not exceeding ninety (90) days, for officials not accredited in Brazil. For
accredited officials, Visa for the period of the mission.
9. Visa Exemption, for a period not exceeding ninety (90) days, for officials not accredited in Brazil. For
accredited officials, Visa for the period of the mission.
10. Visa Exemption, for a period not exceeding ninety (90) days, for officials not accredited in Brazil. For
accredited officials, Visa Exemption to enter into Brazilian territory. The accredited officials must request
to the Ministry of External Relations of Brazil for a Visa for the period of their mission no later than
thirty (30) days after their first entry in Brazilian territory.
11. Visa Exemption, for a period not exceeding thirty (30) days, for officials not accredited in Brazil. For
accredited officials, Visa Exemption for the period of their mission.
12. Visa Exemption, for a period not exceeding ninety (90) days, for officials not accredited in Brazil.
For accredited officials, Visa Exemption for the period of their mission.
13. Visa Exemption, for a period not exceeding one hundred and eighty (180) days, for officials not
accredited in Brazil. For accredited officials, Visa Exemption for the period of their mission.
14. Visa Exemption, for a period not exceeding fourteen (14) days, for officials not accredited in Brazil.
For accredited officials, Visa Exemption for the period of their mission.
15. Visa exemption, for an indefinite period of time, for accredited and non-accredited officials.
16.
Brazil does not maintain diplomatic relations. Visas issued on “laissez-passer” for a period not
exceeding ninety (90) days.
(No issuance of Diplomatic or Official Visas)
Legal Basis :
- Law n.º 6.815, from August,19
th
1980.
- Decree n.º 86.175, from December, 10
th
1981.
pág. 1
- Normative Resolutions from the National Immigration Council (“CNIg”).
Entrance Visas in Brazil
Country
PADIP
PASOF
VITUR
(Tourism)
VITEM II
.........
Australia
1- Need Visa (Diplomatic)
1- Need Visa (Official Affairs)
1- Need Visa (Tourism)
1- Need Visa (Business)
.......
"

....and you're welcome!!!

10. Posted by Cavs (Budding Member 19 posts) 2y

Through looking at everything, I was thinking of flying in to Chile as an alternative. Would it be easier to fly in to Chile on a one way flight than Brazil?