Skip Navigation

Canada/Working Holiday Programs

Travel Guide North America Canada Canada/Working Holiday Programs

edit

Introduction

A Working Holiday Program allows travellers from 18 to 30 years of age to enter Canada without either a work authorization or a job offer from the Canadian employer. Once in Canada, travellers can obtain employment from Canadian employers during their stay to help fund their vacation.

Some of the information in this article is out of date. For a more recent listing of programs available, please see the UBC website which has a listing of programs and links to the details of the programs.

Top

edit

Participating Countries

The following information is based on best knowledge at the time of writting, and can change based on program changes institued by the Canadian government as they wish. There is no guarantee that any working holiday program will continue.

Australia

Australia, details can be found at the official website
Age: 18-30
Authorisation type: Open
Validity: 12 months

Denmark

Working Holiday Program. Applicants must:

  • Be citizens and residents of Denmark
  • Be aged between 18 and 35 (inclusive)

Details

Finland

Two programs, the Program "A" - Working Holiday Program and the Program "B" - Career Development Program. Common attributes are:

  • Be citizens and residents of Finland
  • Be aged between 18 and 30 (inclusive)

Program "A" is for full time students, and Program "B" is for graduates.

Details at UK High Commission Website

France

French citizens
Age: 18-30
Authorisation type: Open
Validity: 12 months

For further info, contact:
Council
112, ter rue Cardinet
75017 Paris
Tel: 01.58.57.20.50

Germany

Programs include:
1. Student Working Abroad Program (18-30 years old)
2. Working Holiday Program (18-35 years old)
3. Young Workers Exchange program (18-35 years old)

For further information, check out the information at the Canadian Embassy in Germany website.

Ireland

There are two programs, Program "A" - Student Working Holiday Program and Program "B" - General Working Holiday Program. Program A is open to current students, while Program B is open to non-students. Applicants must:

  • be citizens of and resident in Ireland
  • be aged between 18 and 35 (inclusive)

Details can be found at the UK High Commission website

Japan

Age: 18-30 Post Secondary Students Only
Authorisation type: Employer Specific
Validity: 12 months

New Zealand

Age: 18-30
Authorisation type: Open
Validity: 12 months

Details

Netherlands

Program A: Student Working Holiday Program
6 month validity must have Dutch police certificate if you intend to stay more than six months
Requirements
must have job a offer in Canada
program open to Dutch students during summe

Program B: Young Workers Program
6 month validity must have Dutch police certificate if you intend to stay more than six months
Requirements
must have a job offer in Canada
must be recent graduate
must be Dutch citizen

Norway

Five programs are available. Applications must be sent directly to the Canadian Embassy in Stockholm. Please visit this website for more information.

Applicants must:

  • are a Norwegian citizen living in Norway
  • are between the age of 18 and 35 (inclusive)
  • are in possession of CAD$ 2 500 (approximately NOK 14 000)
  • have no criminal record
  • have health insurance for the duration of your stay (contact your insurance company)
  • pay the participation fee (currently SEK 955)
  • have not participated in this program before (except under certain circumstances, see below)

Contact:
Canadian Embassy
Youth Mobility Programmes
Box 16129
103 23 Stockholm
Sweden
Tel: +46 (8) 453 3000

South Korea

Details

Requirements:

  • must be 18-25
  • no accompanying dependents
  • must have return ticket or sufficient funds to purchase one
  • medical examination required
  • open to Korean nationals who are residents of Korea
  • must intend to primarily holiday in Canada for a specific period

Sweden

Applicants must:

  • Be citizens and residents of Sweden
  • Be aged between 18 and 35 (inclusive)

Details

United Kingdom

United Kingdom
There are two programs, Program "A" - Student Working Holiday Program and Program "B" - General Working Holiday Program. Program A is open to current students, while Program B is open to non-students. Applicants must:

  • be citizens of and resident in the United Kingdom
  • be aged between 18 and 35 (inclusive)

Details at UK High Commission website

USA

U.S.A.
Work and Travel Canada Program Requirements:

  • A US citizen (preferably holding a US passport) aged 18-30 inclusive;
  • A full-time student taking at least eight credit hours and enrolled for either Fall 2005 or Spring 2006 at an accredited college or university. Proof of student status must be either an official transcript or a signed letter on official stationery from your school. You must enter Canada no later than 31st December 2006.

For further information: http://www.bunac.org/usa/workcanada/

Contributors

as well as mumba (1%)

Help contribute to this article to share the ad revenue.

Canada/Working Holiday Programs Travel Helpers

This is version 6. Last edited at 9:53 on Jan 5, 09 by GregW. 1 article links to this page.

Creative Commons License
Except where otherwise noted, content of this article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License