Skip Navigation

Schengen Visa

Photo © loucoocachu

Travel Guide Europe Schengen Visa

edit

Schengen Zone

The Schengen Agreement was originally signed in 1985, but was not implemented until 10 years later in 1995. It removed the need for border control posts, allowing easy access between countries that are part of the agreement.

This is a list of countries participating in the Schengen Agreement:

Top

edit

Visa types

The countries in the Schengen Agreement have a uniform visa regime that distinguishes three main types of visa. In addition, specific types exist for special groups (notably, refugees and diplomats), but these are not relevant to regular travellers.

Transit visa (A and B visa)

Transit visa are required for non-exempt third-country nationals passing through the Schengen area.

  • Both visa have a maximum validity of 120 hours.
  • The holder of an A-type transit visa is not allowed to leave the airport transit area.
  • The holder of a B-type transit visa is allowed to use overland transport for transiting purposes.
  • The visa may be subject to routing restrictions.

Visitor visa (C visa)

Visitor visa are required for non-exempt third-country nationals. The same rules apply to those who are exempt from visa application; they just do not need to apply in advance, but are granted the visa (in the form of an entry stamp) upon arrival.

  • The holder of a C-type visa is allowed to stay in the Schengen area for maximally 90 days in a 180-day period. This means you can stay in the Schengen area for at most 90 days, then leave for 91 days, then come back, etc. YOU CAN NOT RENEW YOUR VISA / VISA WAIVOR BY EXITING AND RE-ENTERING IN LESS THAN 91 DAYS
  • A visitor visa can be single-entry or multiple-entry.
  • Validity is printed on the visa. Validity may start either at the date of issuance, or at the date of first entry. This seems to depend on the issuing authority; make inquiries prior to booking flights etc.
  • Visitor visa are not extendable beyond the 90-days-within-180-days limit.
  • Additional restrictions may be set by individual countries party to the agreement, especially concerning purpose of visit, financial means, antecedents, ailments, etc. The holder of a visitor visa has to comply with the additional requirements of each country s/he wants to enter.

National visa (D visa)

National visa are subject to regulations of the issuing state. They are not uniform Schengen visa, and come by many different names.

  • A national visa is required for every stay longer than 90 days.[1]
  • National visa are not issued for purposes of tourism.
  • Usually, national visa only allow the holder to reside in the issuing country. Permission to work or study has to be obtained separately, and is often a prerequisite to enter the visa application process.
  • Typically, a national visa can only be applied for in the future holder's country of current residence.
  • D-type visa only give access to the issuing country. However, the holder of a national visa is allowed to travel around the Schengen area during the validity of his visa, under the same conditions as if they held a visitor visa as well.
  • A national visa can not be followed by a visitor visa. Once it expires, you have to leave Schengen territory. Likewise, a national visa cannot be immediately preceded by a visitor visa.

Combination visa (C+D; defunct)

Combination visa have become defunct.[2] From April 5, 2010 onwards, holders of a national visa for a country within the Schengen area can travel to other Schengen countries as if they had a visitor visa. The same rules apply.

Top

edit

Who needs a Schengen visa?

Countries can be divided in four groups as below. This website gives an up-to-date overview of which countries are part of which group.

Countries party to the Schengen agreement

See the list at the beginning of the article. Holders of a passport or European ID card from these countries or their overseas territories[3] do not require a visa. Other residents do, in most cases.

Countries subject to special provisions

For a number of countries, special provisions are made in the Schengen agreement. Nationals from those countries and territories do not require a visa. This is the case for

Exemptions

Nationals from a number of countries do not have to apply for a C-type visa in advance. They are permitted to travel within the Schengen Area as a whole without a visa for a maximum of 3 months within a 6 month period. This is the case for

The exemption is only granted to 'clean' nationals of the above countries. If you have criminal antecedents or a SIS registration, the exemption does not apply. You will be denied entry in those cases, and be repatriated at your own expense.

Other countries

Nationals from all other countries have to apply for a visa in advance. This is the case for

Top

edit

How to apply for a Schengen visa

Applications should be made with the competent representation (i.e., the consulate) of the country of first entry, or of the country that is the main destination. The application process is handled by the party states, and is therefore not uniform. More information and application forms can be found on the respective consulate websites. Most countries' Immigration Services also have a webpage with more information.

Top

edit

Overstaying

Violating the conditions of your Schengen visa renders the visa invalid. Holders of an invalid visa automatically receive the status of unwanted alien; if you happen to come to the attention of national law enforcement while having said status, you will be deported out of the Schengen area at your own expense.

Overstaying is the most common visa violation. Be advised that you will always be caught, as your visa is checked upon leaving the Schengen area. Overstaying may be penalized with a substantial fine, payable on the spot. In addition, you will be registered as a visa offender in the Schengen Information System (SIS), which party countries and certain non-Schengen countries consult before granting you a visa. Registration in SIS will greatly diminish your chances to get another Schengen visa in the future. In addition, SIS registration may lead to trouble entering other countries, notably the USA and Canada. Finally, note that some Schengen member states are currently passing legislation that makes illegal residency a criminal offence. Overstaying in those countries could mean you will have a criminal record!

Also, many people are under the impression that, once they are inside the Schengen area, they are 'home free', and run no risk of being caught. This is not true. Even though border checks have been abolished, countries party to the Schengen Agreement retain the full right to make sure that everyone on their territory has a valid reason for being there. Checks in public transport are common; some member states even allow random ID checks on the streets.

References

  1. 1 The most important exception is NATO military personnel, who are exempt from visa requirements under the NATO Status of Forces Agreement.
  2. 2 http://lexuniversal.com/en/news/10822
  3. 3 Aruba, the Netherlands Antilles, French Guiana, Martinique, Guadeloupe, Reunion.

Contributors

as well as samueldodds (7%), Hien (3%), Sander (1%), t_maia (1%)

Help contribute to this article to share the ad revenue.

Schengen Visa Travel Helpers

We don't currently have any Travel Helpers for Schengen Visa

This is version 68. Last edited at 6:11 on Nov 4, 13 by Sander. 38 articles link to this page.

Creative Commons License
Except where otherwise noted, content of this article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License