Skip Navigation

Visas (Thailand)

Travel Guide Asia Thailand Visas

edit

Tourist Visa Exemption

You may not have to get a visa for Thailand. Citizens of 42 countries (including Hong Kong) do not require a visa, under the Tourist Visa Exemption. If you are eligible for this, you are allowed to stay in Thailand for 30 days if you enter by air. If you enter by land, you are only allowed to stay for 15 days, with the exception of Malaysians who are allowed to stay for 30 days provided that they enter from Malaysia. Also, you must show a ticket for your departure from Thailand and prove that you have enough money for your stay: 10,000 Baht per person or 20,000 Baht per family.
In general, also check the latest situation on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

List of countries eligible for the Tourist Visa Exemption:

AfricaSouth Africa
AsiaBrunei, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Vietnam
EuropeAustria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom
Middle EastBahrain, Israel, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, United Arab Emirates
North AmericaCanada, United States
OceaniaAustralia, New Zealand
South AmericaBrazil, Peru

Top

edit

Visa on Arrival

Citizens from another 20 countries can apply for their visa on arrival. With these visas, it is only possible to stay for up to 15 days; you must show that you have a fully paid ticket for leaving the country within 15 days. You also have to have sufficient funds for your stay: 10,000 Baht per person or 20,000 Baht per family.

List of countries eligible for visas on arrival:

AfricaMauritius
AsiaBhutan, China, India, Kazakhstan, Maldives Republic
EuropeCyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Ukraine
Middle EastOman, Saudi Arabia

Top

edit

Everyone Else

If you aren't eligible for either the visa on arrival or the exemption, you will have to apply for a tourist visa at the Thai embassy in your home country. This tourist visa will allow you to stay in Thailand for up to 60 days.

As with the other visa options, you will need to prove you have sufficient finances for your stay: 20,000 Baht per person or 40,000 Baht per family.

Top

Contributors

Help contribute to this article to share the ad revenue.

Visas (Thailand) Travel Helpers

We don't currently have any Travel Helpers for Visas (Thailand)

This is version 15. Last edited at 19:11 on Jan 6, 14 by Hien. 1 article links to this page.

Creative Commons License
Except where otherwise noted, content of this article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License