Skip Navigation

Working Holiday Visa (Australia)

Travel Guide Oceania Australia Visas Working Holiday Visa

edit

Who is eligible?

The visa requirements stipulate that this visa is only available to passport holders, without dependent children and between 18 and 30 (incl.) from the following countries:

Top

edit

What does it let me do?

With a Working Holiday Visa, you can travel around Australia for 12 months and work at the same time. However, you are limited to a maximum of 6 months per employer. The idea is to allow you to work to support your travelling habits - it is not designed for people whose primary wish is to become part of the Australian work force.[1]

You are able to leave and re-enter Australia as often as you like during the 12 months of your visa's validity. You are also able to study in Australia for up to 4 months.

The visa itself costs $270 (non-refundable if your application is rejected). You can apply online at the Immigration website.[1]

Top

edit

A Second Working Holiday Visa

If you have done at least 3 months of seasonal work in regional Australia during your first year on the Working Holiday Visa, you may be eligible for a second Working Holiday Visa.

For more information on requirements for the second visa, refer to this page on the Immigration Department's website.

Contributors

as well as Sam I Am (7%)

Help contribute to this article to share the ad revenue.

Working Holiday Visa (Australia) Travel Helpers

We don't currently have any Travel Helpers for Working Holiday Visa (Australia)

This is version 5. Last edited at 12:01 on Sep 15, 11 by Sam I Am. 4 articles link to this page.

Creative Commons License
Except where otherwise noted, content of this article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License