Skip Navigation

Approved for a VISA for the USA with drug conviction

Travel Forums North America Approved for a VISA for the USA with drug conviction

Last Post This thread is marked as being about North America
1. Posted by jopo363 (First Time Poster 1 posts) 18w Star this if you like it!

Hey guys,

I'm travelling to America next month for 3 weeks around the West Coast.

I was approved for a 5 year visa to visit the states for a period of up to 6 months at a time. I have a criminal record which includes 2 x trespassing charges and a distribute an illegal substance. All of which i declared at my consulate interview.

I am worried now that after declaring on my Arrival Card that i have a criminal record that I am going to get denied, despite having been previously approved.

My plan is to bring all the supporting documents with me e.g my criminal record and other documentation from the consulate interview. Other things that might prove a change in character such as a copy of my University Degree, Group Certificates (to prove that I have had a solid income for many years), and evidence of the business I currently operate. The original (drug) offence took place in 2008 when I was 18 and i was convicted in 2009. Its close to being 10 years since that original offence.

So, my question is what are the chances of being denied entry despite having a visa?

I am going to Tijuana for two days and then coming back to the states. Will i have to go through the same process on the way back in to the states?

Thanks in advance.

2. Posted by Beausoleil (Travel Guru 630 posts) 18w Star this if you like it!

I've never found the crossing at Tijuana very friendly. You might think about skipping that portion of your trip.

As far as the Visa questions, I have no idea but am sure people here will try to help you.

3. Posted by JackieMac (Budding Member 6 posts) 15w Star this if you like it!

One thing I would advise is to make sure you have a copy of your return ticket with you as we were asked for that. We were NOT allowed to use our mobile phone to show electronic copies of anything.

Can't help on any other aspect of your question. Good luck.

4. Posted by leics2 (Respected Member 334 posts) 15w Star this if you like it!

No-one here or anywhere else can tell you (or anyone) for certain what will happen when you arrive in the US.

Regardless of what you tick on your card, you may sail through border control or you may be taken aside for further questioning. No visa (or visa waiver such as ESTA) absolutely guarantees entry to any country so there is always a chance of denial, though from the facts you have given I think it is very unlikely indeed in your case.

It would be sensible...and would put your mind more at ease.....to take hard copies of all the relevant visa paperwork, your return ticket, proof of sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay and evidence of a job and accommodation to which you intend to return. You almost certainly won't need to show any of them but you'll have them to hand if you do.

I'm not sure whether such a quick side-trip to Mexico is a good idea. You'll certainly go through much the same process on re-entry as you did on arrival, with or without extra questioning, so maybe it's something you could cut from your trip to save yourself additional worry?

[ Edit: Edited on 03-Apr-2018, at 00:44 by leics2 ]

5. Posted by d7desmond (Budding Member 3 posts) 15w Star this if you like it!

Quoting jopo363

Hey guys,

I'm travelling to America next month for 3 weeks around the West Coast.

I was approved for a 5 year visa to visit the states for a period of up to 6 months at a time. I have a criminal record which includes 2 x trespassing charges and a distribute an illegal substance. All of which i declared at my consulate interview.

I am worried now that after declaring on my Arrival Card that i have a criminal record that I am going to get denied, despite having been previously approved.

My plan is to bring all the supporting documents with me e.g my criminal record and other documentation from the consulate interview. Other things that might prove a change in character such as a copy of my University Degree, Group Certificates (to prove that I have had a solid income for many years), and evidence of the business I currently operate. The original (drug) offence took place in 2008 when I was 18 and i was convicted in 2009. Its close to being 10 years since that original offence.

So, my question is what are the chances of being denied entry despite having a visa?

I am going to Tijuana for two days and then coming back to the states. Will i have to go through the same process on the way back in to the states?

Thanks in advance.

Hi, congratulations on receiving the 5 yr Visa, just a quick question if you don't mind. Did you do any prison term? If yes, how long was it for ? I am in a similar situation to yours and actually did time in prison, I received an 18 months sentence and now in the process of applying for a US visa.

6. Posted by karazyal (Travel Guru 2016 posts) 15w Star this if you like it!

Crossing from Mexico back to the US might be a problem. A very high percentage of illicit drugs comes across the Mexican border. Like previous posts mention maybe give this visit a pass!

Google search gave me anywhere from 80% to over 90% of the illegal drugs in the US comes through Mexico and and other countries south of the US.

[ Edit: Edited on 03-Apr-2018, at 16:06 by karazyal ]