Skip Navigation

Traveling to Thailand

Travel Forums Introductions Traveling to Thailand

Last Post This thread is marked as being about Thailand
1. Posted by DNV1984 (Budding Member 3 posts) 17w Star this if you like it!

Hi there,

I am planning my travel to Thailand for Martial art training and for fun otherwise. mostly in June,

for three months training. I am looking for partner how is also interested in martial arts or not but long stay.

I am 34 year old guy and working with GE.

2. Posted by AndyF (Moderator 1094 posts) 17w Star this if you like it!

Generally walk-in visitor permits are for 30 days so I suggest you look into visas for your longer stay. You should also be able to show proof of onward travel.

3. Posted by DNV1984 (Budding Member 3 posts) 17w Star this if you like it!

thanks Andy.

4. Posted by Planeterium (Budding Member 20 posts) 17w Star this if you like it!

Quoting AndyF

Generally walk-in visitor permits are for 30 days so I suggest you look into visas for your longer stay. You should also be able to show proof of onward travel.

What most people who stay for prolonged periods in South East Asian countries like Thailand or Philippines who don't want to apply for a longer visa is they travel out of the borders after 30 days (Thailand - Laos) for 1-2 nights before coming back into the main country of stay. I know I had a couple of friends who did that.

5. Posted by Andrew Mack (Respected Member 274 posts) 17w Star this if you like it!

Quoting Planeterium

What most people who stay for prolonged periods in South East Asian countries like Thailand or Philippines who don't want to apply for a longer visa is they travel out of the borders after 30 days (Thailand - Laos) for 1-2 nights before coming back into the main country of stay. I know I had a couple of friends who did that.

You need to keep an eye on the visa rules when you do this. There are plenty of people that do 'The Visa Run' but the Thai government keep threatening to change the rules (maybe they have?). So they were talking about changing it so a straight overland border crossing getting only got a 15 day visa but a flight border crossing getting 30 days. I've no idea if they changed to that or not, but if they do then it could cause serious confusion, increase costs etc etc.

6. Posted by Andrew Mack (Respected Member 274 posts) 17w Star this if you like it!

Quoting DNV1984

I am planning my travel to Thailand for Martial art training.

They do this in a lot of places in Thailand.
Have you chosen where you want to do this yet?

7. Posted by karazyal (Travel Guru 2013 posts) 17w 1 Star this if you like it!

"...mostly in June, for three months training."

I guess by now you get the idea that you can't just show up and stay as long as you want.

For ordinary tourism how long you can stay in Thailand depends on the passport you enter with. If you had planned on entering with the free 30 day Visa Exemption stamp you get at the airport you are supposed to have a scheduled flight out of Thailand within 30 days. This is called PROOF OF ONWARD TRAVEL. This could be enforced at your departure airport!

If you are serious about enrolling in a genuine course of Martial Arts Training you MIGHT qualify
for a special Student Visa. So do some research for this. Check with the Thai Embassy from whatever country you are from. Even a Google search can be helpful. The school you register for might be able to help you too.

For 3 months you will need sufficient money to support yourself. You can't legally work without a work permit and they are not easy to get.

Sixty day tourist visa you apply for and pay for ahead of time. Extend in Thailand for 30 days. You pay for the extension too. Round trip to Thailand will probably be cheaper than buying a one way flight from your country to Thailand and one way back home. Do the math and compare.

June will have some weather "issues" to contend with. But tourists visit every day of the year no matter what the weather is. June will have cheaper hotels than December. Some cities in Thailand cheaper than other cities for day to day expenses. You will need to work up some sort of budget to determine your available funds AFTER paying for your plane rides.

Got a passport?

8. Posted by AndyF (Moderator 1094 posts) 17w Star this if you like it!

Quoting Andrew Mack

[quote=Planeterium]There are plenty of people that do 'The Visa Run' but the Thai government keep threatening to change the rules (maybe they have?). So they were talking about changing it so a straight overland border crossing getting only got a 15 day visa but a flight border crossing getting 30 days. I've no idea if they changed to that or not

Yeah I've read the same - 15 day overland extensions - plus limiting the number of times you can do it eg twice in a year. Combined with proof of onward travel being scrutinised.

Not a viable option for someone with a firm plan to be there 90 days.

9. Posted by DNV1984 (Budding Member 3 posts) 16w Star this if you like it!

thanks everyone...i would now plan while considering your guidance.

10. Posted by Andrew Mack (Respected Member 274 posts) 16w Star this if you like it!

I've just watched a YouTuber called "20 seconds in Thailand" Vlog 371, in which he explains how 'fluid'/Difficult dealing with Thai immigration in Thailand can be.
His 'Take Home' advice is that if you are planning to stay in Thailand longer than 30 days then it's far easier to sort out as much of the visa as possible at the Thai Embassy in your own country.
Check the Thai Embassy by phone or look at their web-site, but ignore the independent 'Visa agency' web-sites as they are usually not up to date with the rules.

[ Edit: Edited on 24-Mar-2018, at 05:32 by Andrew Mack ]